ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IRAQSUPP

Considering everything, do you think most of the Iraqi people support or oppose what the United States is trying to do in Iraq?
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Support 581 58.3% 58.3% -.48
Oppose 344 34.5% 92.8% .08
DK/No opinion 72 7.2% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 51.4%
75
61.4%
108
57.9%
125
61.2%
172
57.5%
88
58.4%
568
Oppose 42.5%
62
33.0%
58
35.6%
77
32.0%
90
32.0%
49
34.6%
336
DK/No opinion 6.2%
9
5.7%
10
6.5%
14
6.8%
19
10.5%
16
7.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
176
100.0%
216
100.0%
281
100.0%
153

972


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Support 38.6%
22
54.2%
150
62.9%
188
70.0%
145
47.0%
70
58.1%
575
Oppose 54.4%
31
40.8%
113
28.1%
84
25.6%
53
40.9%
61
34.6%
342
DK/No opinion 7.0%
4
5.1%
14
9.0%
27
4.3%
9
12.1%
18
7.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
277
100.0%
299
100.0%
207
100.0%
149

989


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 63.3%
337
52.5%
244
58.3%
581
Oppose 30.5%
162
39.1%
182
34.5%
344
DK/No opinion 6.2%
33
8.4%
39
7.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
465

997


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Support 46.7%
93
55.4%
92
63.3%
105
69.5%
98
60.8%
96
58.3%
484
Oppose 49.7%
99
36.7%
61
28.9%
48
24.1%
34
31.6%
50
35.2%
292
DK/No opinion 3.5%
7
7.8%
13
7.8%
13
6.4%
9
7.6%
12
6.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
166
100.0%
166
100.0%
141
100.0%
158

830


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Support 61.3%
493
37.7%
23
48.0%
24
50.0%
4
41.7%
20
58.1%
564
Oppose 30.8%
248
60.7%
37
44.0%
22
50.0%
4
54.2%
26
34.7%
337
DK/No opinion 7.8%
63
1.6%
1
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
7.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

971


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Support 57.7%
109
58.3%
130
58.1%
209
59.1%
133
58.3%
581
Oppose 34.4%
65
35.0%
78
35.6%
128
32.4%
73
34.5%
344
DK/No opinion 7.9%
15
6.7%
15
6.4%
23
8.4%
19
7.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
223
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

997

Bookmark and Share