ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IRAQBETR

As a result of the war, do you think the Iraqi people are better off or worse off now than they were before the U.S-led invasion of Iraq? [Note: only asked of half the sample]
  1) Better off
  2) Worse off
  3) No difference
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better off 340 68% 68% -.42
Worse off 119 23.8% 91.8% .28
No difference 21 4.2% 96% .99
DK/No opinion 20 4% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Better off 70.8%
51
71.1%
59
73.7%
84
70.6%
96
56.1%
46
69.0%
336
Worse off 22.2%
16
22.9%
19
21.1%
24
22.8%
31
28.0%
23
23.2%
113
No difference 5.6%
4
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
8.5%
7
3.9%
19
DK/No opinion 1.4%
1
2.4%
2
5.3%
6
2.9%
4
7.3%
6
3.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
83
100.0%
114
100.0%
136
100.0%
82

487


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Better off 72.0%
18
65.0%
89
71.9%
120
70.3%
71
60.0%
39
68.1%
337
Worse off 20.0%
5
27.7%
38
21.0%
35
19.8%
20
30.8%
20
23.8%
118
No difference 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
4.2%
7
4.0%
4
7.7%
5
4.2%
21
DK/No opinion 8.0%
2
3.6%
5
3.0%
5
5.9%
6
1.5%
1
3.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
137
100.0%
167
100.0%
101
100.0%
65

495


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better off 69.9%
190
65.8%
150
68.0%
340
Worse off 23.2%
63
24.6%
56
23.8%
119
No difference 3.3%
9
5.3%
12
4.2%
21
DK/No opinion 3.7%
10
4.4%
10
4.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
228

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Better off 65.9%
60
66.3%
55
80.7%
67
75.0%
51
62.2%
51
69.8%
284
Worse off 28.6%
26
26.5%
22
14.5%
12
14.7%
10
25.6%
21
22.4%
91
No difference 4.4%
4
2.4%
2
2.4%
2
5.9%
4
6.1%
5
4.2%
17
DK/No opinion 1.1%
1
4.8%
4
2.4%
2
4.4%
3
6.1%
5
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
83
100.0%
83
100.0%
68
100.0%
82

407


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Better off 72.0%
288
40.0%
10
75.9%
22
33.3%
2
44.4%
12
68.6%
334
Worse off 19.8%
79
56.0%
14
17.2%
5
50.0%
3
44.4%
12
23.2%
113
No difference 4.5%
18
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.7%
1
4.3%
21
DK/No opinion 3.8%
15
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
3.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
6
100.0%
27

487


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Better off 67.6%
69
73.1%
76
66.5%
121
66.1%
74
68.0%
340
Worse off 20.6%
21
20.2%
21
26.4%
48
25.9%
29
23.8%
119
No difference 7.8%
8
2.9%
3
3.3%
6
3.6%
4
4.2%
21
DK/No opinion 3.9%
4
3.8%
4
3.8%
7
4.5%
5
4.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
104
100.0%
182
100.0%
112

500

Bookmark and Share