ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IRAQBET2

In the long run, do you think the Iraqi people will be better off or worse off as a result of the U.S.-led invasion of Iraq? [Note: only asked of half the sample]
  1) Better off
  2) Worse off
  3) No difference
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better off 374 74.9% 74.9% -.38
Worse off 82 16.4% 91.4% .31
No difference 22 4.4% 95.8% 1
DK/No opinion 21 4.2% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Better off 70.7%
53
82.8%
77
71.6%
73
76.6%
111
70.8%
51
74.9%
365
Worse off 25.3%
19
10.8%
10
19.6%
20
14.5%
21
15.3%
11
16.6%
81
No difference 2.7%
2
3.2%
3
4.9%
5
4.1%
6
5.6%
4
4.1%
20
DK/No opinion 1.3%
1
3.2%
3
3.9%
4
4.8%
7
8.3%
6
4.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
93
100.0%
102
100.0%
145
100.0%
72

487


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Better off 75.0%
24
77.3%
109
75.8%
100
80.4%
86
63.1%
53
75.0%
372
Worse off 18.8%
6
17.0%
24
15.2%
20
12.1%
13
21.4%
18
16.3%
81
No difference 3.1%
1
2.1%
3
5.3%
7
4.7%
5
7.1%
6
4.4%
22
DK/No opinion 3.1%
1
3.5%
5
3.8%
5
2.8%
3
8.3%
7
4.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
141
100.0%
132
100.0%
107
100.0%
84

496


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better off 77.8%
203
71.8%
171
74.9%
374
Worse off 14.2%
37
18.9%
45
16.4%
82
No difference 4.6%
12
4.2%
10
4.4%
22
DK/No opinion 3.4%
9
5.0%
12
4.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
238

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Better off 70.6%
77
78.6%
66
74.4%
61
80.8%
59
71.4%
55
74.8%
318
Worse off 22.9%
25
14.3%
12
19.5%
16
8.2%
6
13.0%
10
16.2%
69
No difference 1.8%
2
2.4%
2
4.9%
4
8.2%
6
6.5%
5
4.5%
19
DK/No opinion 4.6%
5
4.8%
4
1.2%
1
2.7%
2
9.1%
7
4.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
84
100.0%
82
100.0%
73
100.0%
77

425


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Better off 77.3%
314
61.1%
22
76.2%
16
50.0%
1
52.4%
11
74.9%
364
Worse off 14.3%
58
30.6%
11
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
38.1%
8
16.5%
80
No difference 4.4%
18
5.6%
2
4.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
22
DK/No opinion 3.9%
16
2.8%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
4.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
36
100.0%
21
100.0%
2
100.0%
21

486


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Better off 68.2%
60
74.2%
89
78.7%
140
75.2%
85
74.9%
374
Worse off 19.3%
17
16.7%
20
16.3%
29
14.2%
16
16.4%
82
No difference 4.5%
4
6.7%
8
2.8%
5
4.4%
5
4.4%
22
DK/No opinion 8.0%
7
2.5%
3
2.2%
4
6.2%
7
4.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
120
100.0%
178
100.0%
113

499

Bookmark and Share