ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IRAQELEC

How confident are you that the elections held in Iraq this past January will produce a stable government that can rule Iraq effectively-very confident, somewhat confident, not too confident, or not confident at all? [Note: half the sample was asked IRAQELEC; the other half was asked IRAQELE2.]
  1) Very confident
  2) Somewhat confident
  3) Not too confident
  4) Not confident at all
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very confident 56 11.2% 11.2% -1.44
Somewhat confident 224 45% 56.2% -.5
Not too confident 144 28.9% 85.1% .45
Not confident at all 68 13.7% 98.8% 1.4
DK/No opinion 6 1.2% 100% 5.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very confident 10.8%
9
13.3%
10
9.1%
9
10.7%
16
13.0%
10
11.2%
54
Somewhat confident 39.8%
33
45.3%
34
42.4%
42
52.3%
78
40.3%
31
45.1%
218
Not too confident 34.9%
29
30.7%
23
29.3%
29
24.8%
37
28.6%
22
29.0%
140
Not confident at all 12.0%
10
9.3%
7
18.2%
18
10.7%
16
18.2%
14
13.5%
65
DK/No opinion 2.4%
2
1.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
75
100.0%
99
100.0%
149
100.0%
77

483


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Very confident 13.0%
3
13.7%
20
9.5%
14
11.5%
12
8.3%
6
11.2%
55
Somewhat confident 52.2%
12
44.5%
65
48.3%
71
44.2%
46
37.5%
27
44.9%
221
Not too confident 17.4%
4
22.6%
33
31.3%
46
33.7%
35
34.7%
25
29.1%
143
Not confident at all 17.4%
4
17.8%
26
9.5%
14
10.6%
11
16.7%
12
13.6%
67
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
146
100.0%
147
100.0%
104
100.0%
72

492


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very confident 12.9%
34
9.4%
22
11.2%
56
Somewhat confident 46.4%
122
43.4%
102
45.0%
224
Not too confident 24.0%
63
34.5%
81
28.9%
144
Not confident at all 15.6%
41
11.5%
27
13.7%
68
DK/No opinion 1.1%
3
1.3%
3
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
235

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Very confident 12.6%
12
9.5%
9
13.9%
11
4.9%
3
9.2%
7
10.3%
42
Somewhat confident 41.1%
39
52.6%
50
51.9%
41
41.0%
25
38.2%
29
45.3%
184
Not too confident 31.6%
30
22.1%
21
22.8%
18
37.7%
23
40.8%
31
30.3%
123
Not confident at all 14.7%
14
13.7%
13
10.1%
8
14.8%
9
9.2%
7
12.6%
51
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.3%
1
1.6%
1
2.6%
2
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
95
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
76

406


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Very confident 10.4%
41
13.8%
4
23.3%
7
25.0%
1
4.0%
1
11.2%
54
Somewhat confident 47.1%
186
24.1%
7
40.0%
12
25.0%
1
52.0%
13
45.3%
219
Not too confident 28.4%
112
37.9%
11
30.0%
9
50.0%
2
24.0%
6
29.0%
140
Not confident at all 12.7%
50
24.1%
7
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
13.3%
64
DK/No opinion 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
29
100.0%
30
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

483


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Very confident 8.4%
7
12.7%
14
9.8%
18
14.0%
17
11.2%
56
Somewhat confident 49.4%
41
42.7%
47
45.1%
83
43.8%
53
45.0%
224
Not too confident 28.9%
24
30.0%
33
28.3%
52
28.9%
35
28.9%
144
Not confident at all 9.6%
8
13.6%
15
15.8%
29
13.2%
16
13.7%
68
DK/No opinion 3.6%
3
0.9%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
110
100.0%
184
100.0%
121

498

Bookmark and Share