ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IRAQELE2

Do you think the elections held in Iraq this past January did or did not bring the United States closer to the day U.S. forces can be withdrawn from Iraq? [Note: half the sample was asked IRAQELEC; the other half was asked IRAQELE2.]
  1) Did
  2) Did not
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did 316 63.5% 63.5% -.44
Did not 165 33.1% 96.6% .33
DK/No opinion 17 3.4% 100% 4.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Did 53.1%
34
72.0%
72
61.5%
72
63.4%
83
64.5%
49
63.5%
310
Did not 46.9%
30
24.0%
24
35.0%
41
32.8%
43
30.3%
23
33.0%
161
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
3.4%
4
3.8%
5
5.3%
4
3.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
100
100.0%
117
100.0%
131
100.0%
76

488


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Did 50.0%
17
54.3%
70
76.2%
115
65.4%
68
56.4%
44
63.3%
314
Did not 50.0%
17
40.3%
52
19.9%
30
31.7%
33
42.3%
33
33.3%
165
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
5.4%
7
4.0%
6
2.9%
3
1.3%
1
3.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
129
100.0%
151
100.0%
104
100.0%
78

496


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Did 64.9%
174
61.7%
142
63.5%
316
Did not 34.0%
91
32.2%
74
33.1%
165
DK/No opinion 1.1%
3
6.1%
14
3.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
230

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Did 57.3%
59
62.0%
44
62.1%
54
74.1%
60
64.6%
53
63.7%
270
Did not 35.9%
37
33.8%
24
36.8%
32
24.7%
20
31.7%
26
32.8%
139
DK/No opinion 6.8%
7
4.2%
3
1.1%
1
1.2%
1
3.7%
3
3.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
71
100.0%
87
100.0%
81
100.0%
82

424


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Did 64.7%
264
40.6%
13
70.0%
14
50.0%
2
65.2%
15
63.2%
308
Did not 31.6%
129
59.4%
19
30.0%
6
50.0%
2
26.1%
6
33.3%
162
DK/No opinion 3.7%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
3.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
32
100.0%
20
100.0%
4
100.0%
23

487


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Did 62.6%
67
62.6%
72
63.4%
111
65.3%
66
63.5%
316
Did not 33.6%
36
32.2%
37
34.3%
60
31.7%
32
33.1%
165
DK/No opinion 3.7%
4
5.2%
6
2.3%
4
3.0%
3
3.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
115
100.0%
175
100.0%
101

498

Bookmark and Share