ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DEMEFECT

As a result of the war, do you think the chances that democracy will spread in the Middle East are better, worse or unchanged?
  1) Better
  2) Worse
  3) Unchanged
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better 473 47.3% 47.3% -.85
Worse 77 7.7% 55% -.06
Unchanged 430 43% 98% .73
DK/No opinion 20 2% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Better 46.3%
68
49.4%
87
43.5%
94
50.7%
143
44.8%
69
47.3%
461
Worse 8.2%
12
6.3%
11
8.3%
18
7.4%
21
9.1%
14
7.8%
76
Unchanged 42.9%
63
44.3%
78
46.3%
100
39.4%
111
42.9%
66
42.9%
418
DK/No opinion 2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
2.5%
7
3.2%
5
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
216
100.0%
282
100.0%
154

975


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Better 32.1%
18
42.8%
119
54.3%
163
51.0%
106
42.0%
63
47.3%
469
Worse 14.3%
8
9.0%
25
5.7%
17
6.7%
14
8.0%
12
7.7%
76
Unchanged 46.4%
26
45.3%
126
38.0%
114
41.3%
86
50.0%
75
43.0%
427
DK/No opinion 7.1%
4
2.9%
8
2.0%
6
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better 52.1%
278
41.8%
195
47.3%
473
Worse 7.1%
38
8.4%
39
7.7%
77
Unchanged 39.7%
212
46.8%
218
43.0%
430
DK/No opinion 1.1%
6
3.0%
14
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Better 35.2%
70
44.9%
75
55.4%
92
54.9%
78
51.6%
82
47.7%
397
Worse 12.1%
24
8.4%
14
3.6%
6
5.6%
8
6.3%
10
7.4%
62
Unchanged 46.7%
93
44.9%
75
41.0%
68
39.4%
56
40.3%
64
42.7%
356
DK/No opinion 6.0%
12
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

833


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Better 49.5%
400
29.5%
18
36.0%
18
25.0%
2
46.8%
22
47.2%
460
Worse 7.4%
60
18.0%
11
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
7.8%
76
Unchanged 41.6%
336
52.5%
32
54.0%
27
75.0%
6
36.2%
17
42.9%
418
DK/No opinion 1.5%
12
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.6%
5
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
47

974


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Better 45.8%
87
48.4%
109
48.6%
175
45.3%
102
47.3%
473
Worse 5.3%
10
6.2%
14
9.4%
34
8.4%
19
7.7%
77
Unchanged 44.7%
85
43.6%
98
40.8%
147
44.4%
100
43.0%
430
DK/No opinion 4.2%
8
1.8%
4
1.1%
4
1.8%
4
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
225
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

1000

Bookmark and Share