ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


AL_QAEDA

Before the war, do you think Iraq did or did not provide direct support to the Al Qaeda [INTERVIEWER: pronounce: Al KY-da] terrorist group? [INTERVIEWER: If Yes, ask: Is that your suspicion only, or do you think there's been solid evidence of that?]
  1) Iraq provided support, your suspicion only
  2) Iraq provided support, solid evidence of that
  3) Iraq did not provide support
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Iraq provided support, your suspicion only 374 37.5% 37.5% -.77
Iraq provided support, solid evidence of that 233 23.3% 60.8% -.22
Iraq did not provide support 314 31.5% 92.3% .33
DK/No opinion 77 7.7% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Iraq provided support, your suspicion only 44.9%
66
32.4%
57
41.9%
91
35.6%
100
32.9%
50
37.4%
364
Iraq provided support, solid evidence of that 13.6%
20
23.9%
42
25.3%
55
27.0%
76
23.0%
35
23.4%
228
Iraq did not provide support 34.7%
51
35.8%
63
25.3%
55
29.9%
84
34.9%
53
31.4%
306
DK/No opinion 6.8%
10
8.0%
14
7.4%
16
7.5%
21
9.2%
14
7.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
281
100.0%
152

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Iraq provided support, your suspicion only 47.4%
27
40.3%
112
43.0%
128
34.1%
71
22.8%
34
37.6%
372
Iraq provided support, solid evidence of that 17.5%
10
23.7%
66
24.8%
74
27.4%
57
16.8%
25
23.4%
232
Iraq did not provide support 14.0%
8
27.7%
77
26.2%
78
33.2%
69
51.7%
77
31.2%
309
DK/No opinion 21.1%
12
8.3%
23
6.0%
18
5.3%
11
8.7%
13
7.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
298
100.0%
208
100.0%
149

990


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Iraq provided support, your suspicion only 35.0%
187
40.4%
187
37.5%
374
Iraq provided support, solid evidence of that 26.4%
141
19.9%
92
23.3%
233
Iraq did not provide support 33.1%
177
29.6%
137
31.5%
314
DK/No opinion 5.6%
30
10.2%
47
7.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
463

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Iraq provided support, your suspicion only 43.5%
87
37.3%
62
38.2%
63
33.1%
47
33.3%
53
37.5%
312
Iraq provided support, solid evidence of that 20.5%
41
23.5%
39
29.1%
48
27.5%
39
22.0%
35
24.3%
202
Iraq did not provide support 26.5%
53
34.3%
57
26.7%
44
30.3%
43
39.6%
63
31.3%
260
DK/No opinion 9.5%
19
4.8%
8
6.1%
10
9.2%
13
5.0%
8
7.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
166
100.0%
165
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Iraq provided support, your suspicion only 38.7%
312
28.3%
17
46.0%
23
12.5%
1
34.0%
16
38.0%
369
Iraq provided support, solid evidence of that 23.9%
193
11.7%
7
22.0%
11
12.5%
1
23.4%
11
22.9%
223
Iraq did not provide support 30.2%
244
48.3%
29
24.0%
12
62.5%
5
29.8%
14
31.3%
304
DK/No opinion 7.2%
58
11.7%
7
8.0%
4
12.5%
1
12.8%
6
7.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
60
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
47

972


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Iraq provided support, your suspicion only 36.3%
69
41.6%
94
40.6%
146
29.3%
65
37.5%
374
Iraq provided support, solid evidence of that 23.7%
45
23.9%
54
21.1%
76
26.1%
58
23.3%
233
Iraq did not provide support 32.1%
61
25.7%
58
30.8%
111
37.8%
84
31.5%
314
DK/No opinion 7.9%
15
8.8%
20
7.5%
27
6.8%
15
7.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
360
100.0%
222

998

Bookmark and Share