ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IRAQ_WMD

Shortly before the war, do you think Iraq did have weapons of mass destruction that have not been found, or do you think Iraq did not have any weapons of mass destruction?
  1) Did have weapons
  2) Did not have weapons
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did have weapons 555 55.5% 55.5% -.5
Did not have weapons 405 40.5% 96% .23
DK/No opinion 40 4% 100% 4.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Did have weapons 59.9%
88
59.1%
104
53.9%
117
59.4%
167
43.5%
67
55.7%
543
Did not have weapons 35.4%
52
36.9%
65
42.4%
92
38.1%
107
50.6%
78
40.4%
394
DK/No opinion 4.8%
7
4.0%
7
3.7%
8
2.5%
7
5.8%
9
3.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
281
100.0%
154

975


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Did have weapons 52.6%
30
60.1%
167
61.5%
184
53.8%
112
38.7%
58
55.5%
551
Did not have weapons 42.1%
24
35.6%
99
33.4%
100
44.2%
92
57.3%
86
40.4%
401
DK/No opinion 5.3%
3
4.3%
12
5.0%
15
1.9%
4
4.0%
6
4.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
299
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Did have weapons 53.6%
286
57.7%
269
55.5%
555
Did not have weapons 42.3%
226
38.4%
179
40.5%
405
DK/No opinion 4.1%
22
3.9%
18
4.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Did have weapons 58.8%
117
58.7%
98
56.0%
93
59.2%
84
47.2%
75
56.1%
467
Did not have weapons 36.2%
72
37.1%
62
41.6%
69
38.0%
54
49.7%
79
40.3%
336
DK/No opinion 5.0%
10
4.2%
7
2.4%
4
2.8%
4
3.1%
5
3.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

833


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Did have weapons 57.2%
462
41.0%
25
54.0%
27
37.5%
3
52.1%
25
55.6%
542
Did not have weapons 38.8%
313
57.4%
35
42.0%
21
62.5%
5
41.7%
20
40.5%
394
DK/No opinion 4.0%
32
1.6%
1
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
3.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

974


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Did have weapons 52.1%
99
58.8%
133
56.7%
204
53.1%
119
55.5%
555
Did not have weapons 44.2%
84
36.7%
83
39.2%
141
43.3%
97
40.5%
405
DK/No opinion 3.7%
7
4.4%
10
4.2%
15
3.6%
8
4.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
360
100.0%
224

1000

Bookmark and Share