ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHPUB

In making its case for war with Iraq, do you think the Bush administration told the American public what it believed to be true, or intentionally misled the American public?
  1) Told the American public what it believed to be true
  2) Intentionally misled the American public
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Told the American public what it believed to be true 568 57% 57% -.53
Intentionally misled the American public 410 41.1% 98.1% .44
DK/No opinion 19 1.9% 100% 6.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Told the American public what it believed to be true 58.2%
85
58.5%
103
56.5%
122
60.4%
169
51.9%
80
57.5%
559
Intentionally misled the American public 40.4%
59
39.2%
69
42.1%
91
36.8%
103
47.4%
73
40.6%
395
DK/No opinion 1.4%
2
2.3%
4
1.4%
3
2.9%
8
0.6%
1
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
176
100.0%
216
100.0%
280
100.0%
154

972


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Told the American public what it believed to be true 50.0%
28
55.4%
154
63.5%
190
60.6%
126
45.9%
68
57.2%
566
Intentionally misled the American public 46.4%
26
42.4%
118
34.8%
104
38.5%
80
52.0%
77
41.0%
405
DK/No opinion 3.6%
2
2.2%
6
1.7%
5
1.0%
2
2.0%
3
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
278
100.0%
299
100.0%
208
100.0%
148

989


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Told the American public what it believed to be true 61.1%
325
52.3%
243
57.0%
568
Intentionally misled the American public 37.6%
200
45.2%
210
41.1%
410
DK/No opinion 1.3%
7
2.6%
12
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
465

997


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Told the American public what it believed to be true 52.5%
105
52.7%
88
63.8%
104
66.7%
94
56.0%
89
57.8%
480
Intentionally misled the American public 45.5%
91
46.1%
77
33.7%
55
31.9%
45
41.5%
66
40.2%
334
DK/No opinion 2.0%
4
1.2%
2
2.5%
4
1.4%
2
2.5%
4
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
163
100.0%
141
100.0%
159

830


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Told the American public what it believed to be true 60.9%
490
27.9%
17
52.0%
26
25.0%
2
47.9%
23
57.5%
558
Intentionally misled the American public 37.2%
299
70.5%
43
48.0%
24
75.0%
6
50.0%
24
40.8%
396
DK/No opinion 1.9%
15
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

971


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Told the American public what it believed to be true 48.9%
93
58.9%
132
59.8%
214
57.3%
129
57.0%
568
Intentionally misled the American public 48.9%
93
39.7%
89
38.5%
138
40.0%
90
41.1%
410
DK/No opinion 2.1%
4
1.3%
3
1.7%
6
2.7%
6
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
224
100.0%
358
100.0%
225

997

Bookmark and Share