ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHFORC

Do you think the U.S. experience in Iraq will make the Bush administration more likely or less likely to use military force to resolve disputes with other countries, or don't you think it has made a difference? [If "More likely" or "Less likely": Is that a good thing or a bad thing?]
  1) More likely, good thing
  2) More likely, bad thing
  3) Less likely, bad thing
  4) Less likely good thing
  5) Has not made a difference
  6) Depends
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely, good thing 110 11% 11% -1.67
More likely, bad thing 209 20.9% 31.9% -1.07
Less likely, bad thing 45 4.5% 36.4% -.47
Less likely good thing 166 16.6% 53.1% .13
Has not made a difference 424 42.4% 95.5% .74
Depends 17 1.7% 97.2% 1.34
DK/No opinion 28 2.8% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely, good thing 11.6%
17
13.1%
23
11.6%
25
11.7%
33
6.5%
10
11.1%
108
More likely, bad thing 29.3%
43
22.7%
40
17.7%
38
19.1%
54
20.1%
31
21.1%
206
Less likely, bad thing 2.7%
4
5.1%
9
7.0%
15
2.5%
7
5.2%
8
4.4%
43
Less likely good thing 11.6%
17
16.5%
29
18.1%
39
18.4%
52
16.9%
26
16.7%
163
Has not made a difference 42.2%
62
39.2%
69
41.4%
89
44.3%
125
42.9%
66
42.2%
411
Depends 1.4%
2
2.8%
5
1.4%
3
0.7%
2
3.2%
5
1.7%
17
DK/No opinion 1.4%
2
0.6%
1
2.8%
6
3.2%
9
5.2%
8
2.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
215
100.0%
282
100.0%
154

974


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
More likely, good thing 17.9%
10
12.9%
36
14.4%
43
6.3%
13
4.7%
7
11.0%
109
More likely, bad thing 21.4%
12
20.9%
58
19.4%
58
19.2%
40
27.3%
41
21.1%
209
Less likely, bad thing 7.1%
4
5.0%
14
3.7%
11
3.8%
8
4.7%
7
4.4%
44
Less likely good thing 8.9%
5
14.4%
40
15.4%
46
19.2%
40
22.7%
34
16.6%
165
Has not made a difference 41.1%
23
41.7%
116
42.8%
128
47.6%
99
37.3%
56
42.6%
422
Depends 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
2.3%
7
1.0%
2
2.0%
3
1.7%
17
DK/No opinion 3.6%
2
3.2%
9
2.0%
6
2.9%
6
1.3%
2
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
278
100.0%
299
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More likely, good thing 11.4%
61
10.5%
49
11.0%
110
More likely, bad thing 17.4%
93
24.9%
116
20.9%
209
Less likely, bad thing 5.3%
28
3.6%
17
4.5%
45
Less likely good thing 19.7%
105
13.1%
61
16.6%
166
Has not made a difference 41.8%
223
43.1%
201
42.4%
424
Depends 2.4%
13
0.9%
4
1.7%
17
DK/No opinion 1.9%
10
3.9%
18
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
466

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
More likely, good thing 15.6%
31
15.0%
25
10.8%
18
7.7%
11
6.3%
10
11.4%
95
More likely, bad thing 24.1%
48
22.8%
38
19.3%
32
15.5%
22
22.6%
36
21.1%
176
Less likely, bad thing 6.0%
12
3.0%
5
3.0%
5
4.2%
6
3.8%
6
4.1%
34
Less likely good thing 11.1%
22
12.6%
21
15.7%
26
21.8%
31
24.5%
39
16.7%
139
Has not made a difference 40.2%
80
43.7%
73
48.8%
81
47.2%
67
37.1%
59
43.2%
360
Depends 1.0%
2
1.8%
3
1.8%
3
0.7%
1
2.5%
4
1.6%
13
DK/No opinion 2.0%
4
1.2%
2
0.6%
1
2.8%
4
3.1%
5
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

833


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
More likely, good thing 10.3%
83
8.2%
5
20.0%
10
25.0%
2
17.0%
8
11.1%
108
More likely, bad thing 20.1%
162
24.6%
15
26.0%
13
37.5%
3
23.4%
11
21.0%
204
Less likely, bad thing 4.0%
32
8.2%
5
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
4
4.3%
42
Less likely good thing 17.2%
139
16.4%
10
14.0%
7
12.5%
1
14.9%
7
16.9%
164
Has not made a difference 44.5%
359
37.7%
23
34.0%
17
12.5%
1
29.8%
14
42.5%
414
Depends 1.6%
13
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
DK/No opinion 2.4%
19
3.3%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
2.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
47

973


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
More likely, good thing 7.9%
15
9.8%
22
14.7%
53
8.9%
20
11.0%
110
More likely, bad thing 25.8%
49
19.6%
44
17.5%
63
23.6%
53
20.9%
209
Less likely, bad thing 7.4%
14
4.5%
10
3.9%
14
3.1%
7
4.5%
45
Less likely good thing 15.8%
30
13.4%
30
17.2%
62
19.6%
44
16.6%
166
Has not made a difference 38.9%
74
46.9%
105
42.8%
154
40.4%
91
42.4%
424
Depends 0.5%
1
2.2%
5
1.4%
5
2.7%
6
1.7%
17
DK/No opinion 3.7%
7
3.6%
8
2.5%
9
1.8%
4
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
224
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

999

Bookmark and Share