ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHFNET

Do you think the U.S. experience in Iraq will make the Bush administration more likely or less likely to use military force to resolve disputes with other countries, or don't you think it has made a difference?
  1) More likely NET
  2) Less likely NET
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely NET 319 57.2% 57.2% -.48
Less likely NET 211 37.8% 95% .18
DK/No opinion 28 5% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely NET 72.3%
60
61.8%
63
51.2%
63
56.1%
87
49.4%
41
57.5%
314
Less likely NET 25.3%
21
37.3%
38
43.9%
54
38.1%
59
41.0%
34
37.7%
206
DK/No opinion 2.4%
2
1.0%
1
4.9%
6
5.8%
9
9.6%
8
4.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
102
100.0%
123
100.0%
155
100.0%
83

546


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
More likely NET 66.7%
22
59.9%
94
61.6%
101
49.5%
53
52.7%
48
57.6%
318
Less likely NET 27.3%
9
34.4%
54
34.8%
57
44.9%
48
45.1%
41
37.9%
209
DK/No opinion 6.1%
2
5.7%
9
3.7%
6
5.6%
6
2.2%
2
4.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
157
100.0%
164
100.0%
107
100.0%
91

552


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More likely NET 51.9%
154
63.2%
165
57.2%
319
Less likely NET 44.8%
133
29.9%
78
37.8%
211
DK/No opinion 3.4%
10
6.9%
18
5.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
261

558


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
More likely NET 67.5%
79
69.2%
63
61.0%
50
44.6%
33
47.9%
46
58.9%
271
Less likely NET 29.1%
34
28.6%
26
37.8%
31
50.0%
37
46.9%
45
37.6%
173
DK/No opinion 3.4%
4
2.2%
2
1.2%
1
5.4%
4
5.2%
5
3.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
91
100.0%
82
100.0%
74
100.0%
96

460


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
More likely NET 56.3%
245
54.1%
20
71.9%
23
83.3%
5
57.6%
19
57.5%
312
Less likely NET 39.3%
171
40.5%
15
25.0%
8
16.7%
1
33.3%
11
37.9%
206
DK/No opinion 4.4%
19
5.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
4.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
37
100.0%
32
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
More likely NET 55.7%
64
57.9%
66
57.7%
116
57.0%
73
57.2%
319
Less likely NET 38.3%
44
35.1%
40
37.8%
76
39.8%
51
37.8%
211
DK/No opinion 6.1%
7
7.0%
8
4.5%
9
3.1%
4
5.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
114
100.0%
201
100.0%
128

558

Bookmark and Share