ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IRAQWAR

Considering everything, do you think the United States did the right thing in going to war with Iraq or do you think it was a mistake?
  1) Right thing
  2) Mistake
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Right thing 511 51% 51% -.64
Mistake 477 47.7% 98.7% .49
DK/No opinion 13 1.3% 100% 7.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Right thing 47.6%
70
58.5%
103
53.9%
117
51.1%
144
43.5%
67
51.3%
501
Mistake 51.0%
75
39.8%
70
46.1%
100
47.2%
133
54.5%
84
47.3%
462
DK/No opinion 1.4%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
1.9%
3
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
282
100.0%
154

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Right thing 36.8%
21
50.4%
140
59.7%
179
54.8%
114
35.3%
53
51.1%
507
Mistake 61.4%
35
47.5%
132
39.7%
119
44.2%
92
63.3%
95
47.6%
473
DK/No opinion 1.8%
1
2.2%
6
0.7%
2
1.0%
2
1.3%
2
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Right thing 55.3%
296
46.1%
215
51.0%
511
Mistake 43.2%
231
52.8%
246
47.7%
477
DK/No opinion 1.5%
8
1.1%
5
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
466

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Right thing 46.0%
92
53.3%
89
54.8%
91
57.7%
82
48.4%
77
51.7%
431
Mistake 52.5%
105
44.9%
75
43.4%
72
40.8%
58
51.6%
82
47.0%
392
DK/No opinion 1.5%
3
1.8%
3
1.8%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

834


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Right thing 54.8%
443
14.8%
9
50.0%
25
25.0%
2
43.8%
21
51.3%
500
Mistake 43.7%
353
85.2%
52
50.0%
25
75.0%
6
54.2%
26
47.4%
462
DK/No opinion 1.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

975


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Right thing 43.7%
83
53.1%
120
53.9%
194
50.7%
114
51.0%
511
Mistake 55.3%
105
46.0%
104
44.2%
159
48.4%
109
47.7%
477
DK/No opinion 1.1%
2
0.9%
2
1.9%
7
0.9%
2
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

1001

Bookmark and Share