ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SYRIA

On another subject: For each country I name, please tell me whether you think it does or does not pose a threat to the United States. The first is Syria. [INTERVIEWER: If Yes, ask: Would you say it's a serious threat, or not serious?]
  1) Yes, serious threat
  2) Yes, but not serious
  3) No, does not pose threat
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, serious threat 246 24.6% 24.6% -.96
Yes, but not serious 229 22.9% 47.6% -.38
No, does not pose threat 451 45.2% 92.8% .21
DK/No opinion 72 7.2% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, serious threat 8.2%
12
24.0%
42
26.3%
57
29.5%
83
29.4%
45
24.6%
239
Yes, but not serious 21.8%
32
24.0%
42
20.7%
45
27.0%
76
19.6%
30
23.1%
225
No, does not pose threat 64.6%
95
44.0%
77
47.0%
102
35.6%
100
43.1%
66
45.2%
440
DK/No opinion 5.4%
8
8.0%
14
6.0%
13
7.8%
22
7.8%
12
7.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
175
100.0%
217
100.0%
281
100.0%
153

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes, serious threat 15.8%
9
26.0%
72
24.5%
73
26.0%
54
22.7%
34
24.4%
242
Yes, but not serious 19.3%
11
18.4%
51
24.5%
73
24.5%
51
28.7%
43
23.1%
229
No, does not pose threat 49.1%
28
46.6%
129
45.3%
135
43.3%
90
44.0%
66
45.3%
448
DK/No opinion 15.8%
9
9.0%
25
5.7%
17
6.3%
13
4.7%
7
7.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
277
100.0%
298
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

990


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, serious threat 25.9%
138
23.2%
108
24.6%
246
Yes, but not serious 25.9%
138
19.6%
91
22.9%
229
No, does not pose threat 43.3%
231
47.3%
220
45.2%
451
DK/No opinion 4.9%
26
9.9%
46
7.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
465

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Yes, serious threat 20.7%
41
21.6%
36
25.9%
43
29.8%
42
27.0%
43
24.7%
205
Yes, but not serious 16.2%
32
28.7%
48
25.9%
43
22.7%
32
23.9%
38
23.2%
193
No, does not pose threat 54.5%
108
43.7%
73
41.6%
69
41.1%
58
45.9%
73
45.8%
381
DK/No opinion 8.6%
17
6.0%
10
6.6%
11
6.4%
9
3.1%
5
6.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
141
100.0%
159

831


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes, serious threat 25.7%
207
14.8%
9
18.0%
9
37.5%
3
16.7%
8
24.3%
236
Yes, but not serious 25.2%
203
18.0%
11
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
6
23.0%
224
No, does not pose threat 42.0%
338
55.7%
34
68.0%
34
62.5%
5
60.4%
29
45.3%
440
DK/No opinion 7.1%
57
11.5%
7
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.4%
5
7.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

972


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes, serious threat 22.1%
42
23.1%
52
26.1%
94
26.0%
58
24.6%
246
Yes, but not serious 21.6%
41
22.2%
50
24.7%
89
22.0%
49
22.9%
229
No, does not pose threat 47.9%
91
44.9%
101
42.2%
152
48.0%
107
45.2%
451
DK/No opinion 8.4%
16
9.8%
22
6.9%
25
4.0%
9
7.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
225
100.0%
360
100.0%
223

998

Bookmark and Share