ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


N_KOREA

How about North Korea? Do you think North Korea does or does not pose a threat to the United States? [INTERVIEWER: If Yes, ask: Would you say it's a serious threat, or not serious?]
  1) Yes, serious threat
  2) Yes, but not serious
  3) No, does not pose threat
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, serious threat 548 54.8% 54.8% -.64
Yes, but not serious 203 20.3% 75.1% .13
No, does not pose threat 222 22.2% 97.3% .89
DK/No opinion 27 2.7% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, serious threat 46.3%
68
48.9%
86
57.1%
124
61.9%
174
53.9%
83
54.9%
535
Yes, but not serious 23.1%
34
26.7%
47
20.7%
45
17.4%
49
15.6%
24
20.4%
199
No, does not pose threat 29.3%
43
21.6%
38
19.8%
43
18.1%
51
26.6%
41
22.2%
216
DK/No opinion 1.4%
2
2.8%
5
2.3%
5
2.5%
7
3.9%
6
2.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
281
100.0%
154

975


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes, serious threat 54.4%
31
55.0%
153
55.5%
166
56.7%
118
50.0%
75
54.7%
543
Yes, but not serious 15.8%
9
19.4%
54
18.7%
56
18.8%
39
30.0%
45
20.5%
203
No, does not pose threat 21.1%
12
23.0%
64
22.4%
67
22.6%
47
19.3%
29
22.1%
219
DK/No opinion 8.8%
5
2.5%
7
3.3%
10
1.9%
4
0.7%
1
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
299
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, serious threat 57.5%
307
51.7%
241
54.8%
548
Yes, but not serious 20.0%
107
20.6%
96
20.3%
203
No, does not pose threat 21.2%
113
23.4%
109
22.2%
222
DK/No opinion 1.3%
7
4.3%
20
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Yes, serious threat 52.8%
105
51.5%
86
56.6%
94
59.2%
84
60.4%
96
55.8%
465
Yes, but not serious 19.1%
38
24.0%
40
19.3%
32
21.8%
31
19.5%
31
20.6%
172
No, does not pose threat 24.1%
48
22.2%
37
22.9%
38
17.6%
25
19.5%
31
21.5%
179
DK/No opinion 4.0%
8
2.4%
4
1.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
2.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

833


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes, serious threat 56.8%
458
42.6%
26
52.0%
26
25.0%
2
41.7%
20
54.6%
532
Yes, but not serious 21.7%
175
16.4%
10
10.0%
5
12.5%
1
20.8%
10
20.6%
201
No, does not pose threat 19.2%
155
39.3%
24
34.0%
17
62.5%
5
29.2%
14
22.1%
215
DK/No opinion 2.4%
19
1.6%
1
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
2.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

974


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes, serious threat 54.2%
103
52.2%
118
55.3%
199
57.1%
128
54.8%
548
Yes, but not serious 19.5%
37
18.1%
41
20.3%
73
23.2%
52
20.3%
203
No, does not pose threat 22.6%
43
27.9%
63
20.8%
75
18.3%
41
22.2%
222
DK/No opinion 3.7%
7
1.8%
4
3.6%
13
1.3%
3
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
360
100.0%
224

1000

Bookmark and Share