ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IRAN

How about Iran? Do you think Iran does or does not pose a threat to the United States? [INTERVIEWER: If Yes, ask: Would you say it's a serious threat, or not serious?]
  1) Yes, serious threat
  2) Yes, but not serious
  3) No, does not pose threat
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, serious threat 412 41.2% 41.2% -.81
Yes, but not serious 229 22.9% 64.2% -.07
No, does not pose threat 328 32.8% 97% .67
DK/No opinion 30 3% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, serious threat 27.9%
41
43.2%
76
39.6%
86
44.8%
126
46.4%
71
41.1%
400
Yes, but not serious 25.2%
37
22.7%
40
23.0%
50
22.8%
64
20.3%
31
22.8%
222
No, does not pose threat 45.6%
67
31.8%
56
35.5%
77
26.7%
75
30.7%
47
33.1%
322
DK/No opinion 1.4%
2
2.3%
4
1.8%
4
5.7%
16
2.6%
4
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
281
100.0%
153

974


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes, serious threat 36.8%
21
40.8%
113
40.8%
122
45.7%
95
38.0%
57
41.2%
408
Yes, but not serious 22.8%
13
22.0%
61
24.7%
74
22.1%
46
22.7%
34
23.0%
228
No, does not pose threat 38.6%
22
33.6%
93
31.4%
94
30.3%
63
35.3%
53
32.8%
325
DK/No opinion 1.8%
1
3.6%
10
3.0%
9
1.9%
4
4.0%
6
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
277
100.0%
299
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, serious threat 42.4%
226
39.9%
186
41.2%
412
Yes, but not serious 23.3%
124
22.5%
105
22.9%
229
No, does not pose threat 32.8%
175
32.8%
153
32.8%
328
DK/No opinion 1.5%
8
4.7%
22
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
466

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Yes, serious threat 41.7%
83
35.9%
60
44.6%
74
40.8%
58
40.3%
64
40.7%
339
Yes, but not serious 16.1%
32
29.3%
49
23.5%
39
23.9%
34
23.3%
37
22.9%
191
No, does not pose threat 38.7%
77
32.9%
55
30.1%
50
32.4%
46
33.3%
53
33.7%
281
DK/No opinion 3.5%
7
1.8%
3
1.8%
3
2.8%
4
3.1%
5
2.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

833


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes, serious threat 42.7%
344
31.1%
19
36.0%
18
37.5%
3
27.1%
13
40.8%
397
Yes, but not serious 23.8%
192
24.6%
15
14.0%
7
0.0%
0
22.9%
11
23.1%
225
No, does not pose threat 30.4%
245
41.0%
25
50.0%
25
62.5%
5
45.8%
22
33.1%
322
DK/No opinion 3.1%
25
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
3.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

973


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes, serious threat 41.1%
78
35.0%
79
43.9%
158
43.5%
97
41.2%
412
Yes, but not serious 20.5%
39
26.5%
60
21.4%
77
23.8%
53
22.9%
229
No, does not pose threat 33.7%
64
35.4%
80
31.1%
112
32.3%
72
32.8%
328
DK/No opinion 4.7%
9
3.1%
7
3.6%
13
0.4%
1
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
360
100.0%
223

999

Bookmark and Share