ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IRANNUC

To prevent Iran from developing nuclear weapons, would you support or oppose offering it financial incentives such as aid money, or more trade? [Note: half of sample was asked IRANNUC, IRANBOMB, and IRAN_INV; the other half was asked NKOR_NUC, NKORBOMB, and NKORINVD.]
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Support 239 47.8% 47.8% -.59
Oppose 248 49.6% 97.4% .28
DK/No opinion 13 2.6% 100% 5.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 46.8%
36
51.7%
46
51.4%
57
47.8%
66
41.7%
30
48.3%
235
Oppose 53.2%
41
46.1%
41
45.9%
51
48.6%
67
54.2%
39
49.1%
239
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.7%
3
3.6%
5
4.2%
3
2.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
89
100.0%
111
100.0%
138
100.0%
72

487


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Support 31.3%
10
34.3%
48
48.6%
69
62.3%
66
56.4%
44
47.6%
237
Oppose 62.5%
20
63.6%
89
49.3%
70
36.8%
39
38.5%
30
49.8%
248
DK/No opinion 6.3%
2
2.1%
3
2.1%
3
0.9%
1
5.1%
4
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
140
100.0%
142
100.0%
106
100.0%
78

498


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 51.7%
138
43.3%
101
47.8%
239
Oppose 46.4%
124
53.2%
124
49.6%
248
DK/No opinion 1.9%
5
3.4%
8
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
233

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Support 37.7%
40
51.1%
46
50.6%
40
53.6%
37
56.8%
46
49.2%
209
Oppose 61.3%
65
48.9%
44
46.8%
37
43.5%
30
38.3%
31
48.7%
207
DK/No opinion 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
2.9%
2
4.9%
4
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
90
100.0%
79
100.0%
69
100.0%
81

425


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Support 49.4%
191
41.9%
13
45.2%
14
42.9%
3
46.7%
14
48.4%
235
Oppose 48.6%
188
54.8%
17
51.6%
16
28.6%
2
53.3%
16
49.2%
239
DK/No opinion 2.1%
8
3.2%
1
3.2%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
31
100.0%
31
100.0%
7
100.0%
30

486


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Support 47.1%
48
55.8%
58
42.0%
74
50.0%
59
47.8%
239
Oppose 51.0%
52
42.3%
44
55.1%
97
46.6%
55
49.6%
248
DK/No opinion 2.0%
2
1.9%
2
2.8%
5
3.4%
4
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
104
100.0%
176
100.0%
118

500

Bookmark and Share