ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IRANBOMB

To prevent Iran from developing nuclear weapons, would you support or oppose bombing Iranian military targets? [Note: half of sample was asked IRANNUC, IRANBOMB, and IRAN_INV; the other half was asked NKOR_NUC, NKORBOMB, and NKORINVD.]
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Support 150 30.2% 30.2% -.67
Oppose 314 63.2% 93.4% -.06
DK/No opinion 33 6.6% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 24.7%
19
36.0%
32
36.9%
41
30.1%
41
22.5%
16
30.8%
149
Oppose 71.4%
55
57.3%
51
58.6%
65
62.5%
85
67.6%
48
62.8%
304
DK/No opinion 3.9%
3
6.7%
6
4.5%
5
7.4%
10
9.9%
7
6.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
89
100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
71

484


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Support 31.3%
10
35.3%
49
33.1%
46
26.2%
28
21.8%
17
30.3%
150
Oppose 62.5%
20
58.3%
81
62.6%
87
64.5%
69
71.8%
56
63.2%
313
DK/No opinion 6.3%
2
6.5%
9
4.3%
6
9.3%
10
6.4%
5
6.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
139
100.0%
139
100.0%
107
100.0%
78

495


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 29.6%
79
30.9%
71
30.2%
150
Oppose 61.4%
164
65.2%
150
63.2%
314
DK/No opinion 9.0%
24
3.9%
9
6.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
230

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Support 33.7%
35
37.8%
34
38.5%
30
30.4%
21
19.8%
16
32.2%
136
Oppose 59.6%
62
61.1%
55
51.3%
40
59.4%
41
76.5%
62
61.6%
260
DK/No opinion 6.7%
7
1.1%
1
10.3%
8
10.1%
7
3.7%
3
6.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
90
100.0%
78
100.0%
69
100.0%
81

422


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Support 32.2%
124
13.3%
4
29.0%
9
14.3%
1
26.7%
8
30.2%
146
Oppose 61.0%
235
83.3%
25
61.3%
19
85.7%
6
70.0%
21
63.4%
306
DK/No opinion 6.8%
26
3.3%
1
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
6.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
30
100.0%
31
100.0%
7
100.0%
30

483


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Support 25.5%
26
30.4%
31
34.7%
61
27.4%
32
30.2%
150
Oppose 70.6%
72
63.7%
65
57.4%
101
65.0%
76
63.2%
314
DK/No opinion 3.9%
4
5.9%
6
8.0%
14
7.7%
9
6.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
102
100.0%
176
100.0%
117

497

Bookmark and Share