ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IRAN_INV

To prevent Iran from developing nuclear weapons, would you support or oppose invading with U.S. forces to remove the Iranian government from power? [Note: half of sample was asked IRANNUC, IRANBOMB, and IRAN_INV; the other half was asked NKOR_NUC, NKORBOMB, and NKORINVD.]
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Support 118 23.6% 23.6% -.74
Oppose 355 71.1% 94.8% -.05
DK/No opinion 26 5.2% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 31.2%
24
34.4%
31
20.9%
23
19.6%
27
15.5%
11
23.9%
116
Oppose 64.9%
50
62.2%
56
75.5%
83
73.2%
101
77.5%
55
71.0%
345
DK/No opinion 3.9%
3
3.3%
3
3.6%
4
7.2%
10
7.0%
5
5.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
90
100.0%
110
100.0%
138
100.0%
71

486


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Support 28.1%
9
30.2%
42
25.5%
36
18.7%
20
14.1%
11
23.7%
118
Oppose 62.5%
20
64.7%
90
70.2%
99
76.6%
82
79.5%
62
71.0%
353
DK/No opinion 9.4%
3
5.0%
7
4.3%
6
4.7%
5
6.4%
5
5.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
139
100.0%
141
100.0%
107
100.0%
78

497


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 21.3%
57
26.3%
61
23.6%
118
Oppose 73.4%
196
68.5%
159
71.1%
355
DK/No opinion 5.2%
14
5.2%
12
5.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
232

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Support 31.1%
33
32.2%
29
22.8%
18
17.4%
12
17.1%
14
24.9%
106
Oppose 64.2%
68
62.2%
56
70.9%
56
76.8%
53
80.5%
66
70.2%
299
DK/No opinion 4.7%
5
5.6%
5
6.3%
5
5.8%
4
2.4%
2
4.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
90
100.0%
79
100.0%
69
100.0%
82

426


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Support 23.8%
92
16.1%
5
32.3%
10
14.3%
1
27.6%
8
23.9%
116
Oppose 70.0%
271
83.9%
26
64.5%
20
85.7%
6
72.4%
21
70.9%
344
DK/No opinion 6.2%
24
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
31
100.0%
31
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

485


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Support 20.6%
21
20.2%
21
29.0%
51
21.4%
25
23.6%
118
Oppose 76.5%
78
74.0%
77
63.1%
111
76.1%
89
71.1%
355
DK/No opinion 2.9%
3
5.8%
6
8.0%
14
2.6%
3
5.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
104
100.0%
176
100.0%
117

499

Bookmark and Share