ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


NKOR_NUC

To get North Korea to give up its nuclear weapons, would you support or oppose offering it financial incentives such as aid money, or more trade? [Note: half of sample was asked IRANNUC, IRANBOMB, and IRAN_INV; the other half was asked NKOR_NUC, NKORBOMB, and NKORINVD.]
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Support 252 50.6% 50.6% -.6
Oppose 237 47.6% 98.2% .4
DK/No opinion 9 1.8% 100% 6.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 55.7%
39
65.1%
56
38.7%
41
52.1%
75
46.9%
38
51.1%
249
Oppose 44.3%
31
32.6%
28
58.5%
62
46.5%
67
50.6%
41
47.0%
229
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
2.8%
3
1.4%
2
2.5%
2
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
106
100.0%
144
100.0%
81

487


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Support 45.8%
11
46.0%
63
44.9%
71
61.4%
62
59.7%
43
50.8%
250
Oppose 54.2%
13
51.8%
71
52.5%
83
38.6%
39
37.5%
27
47.4%
233
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
137
100.0%
158
100.0%
101
100.0%
72

492


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 50.4%
134
50.9%
118
50.6%
252
Oppose 47.7%
127
47.4%
110
47.6%
237
DK/No opinion 1.9%
5
1.7%
4
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
232

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Support 47.3%
44
54.5%
42
51.7%
45
58.9%
43
55.8%
43
53.3%
217
Oppose 51.6%
48
44.2%
34
48.3%
42
38.4%
28
40.3%
31
45.0%
183
DK/No opinion 1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
3.9%
3
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
77
100.0%
87
100.0%
73
100.0%
77

407


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Support 51.6%
216
50.0%
15
47.4%
9
100.0%
1
47.1%
8
51.2%
249
Oppose 46.3%
194
50.0%
15
52.6%
10
0.0%
0
52.9%
9
46.9%
228
DK/No opinion 2.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
30
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
100.0%
17

486


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Support 56.8%
50
50.0%
61
47.5%
87
51.4%
54
50.6%
252
Oppose 42.0%
37
47.5%
58
51.4%
94
45.7%
48
47.6%
237
DK/No opinion 1.1%
1
2.5%
3
1.1%
2
2.9%
3
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
122
100.0%
183
100.0%
105

498

Bookmark and Share