ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


NKORBOMB

To get North Korea to give up its nuclear weapons, would you support or oppose bombing North Korean military targets? [Note: half of sample was asked IRANNUC, IRANBOMB, and IRAN_INV; the other half was asked NKOR_NUC, NKORBOMB, and NKORINVD.]
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Support 101 20.3% 20.3% -.83
Oppose 379 76.1% 96.4% -.01
DK/No opinion 18 3.6% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 18.6%
13
20.0%
17
28.3%
30
18.8%
27
16.0%
13
20.6%
100
Oppose 81.4%
57
75.3%
64
67.0%
71
76.4%
110
81.5%
66
75.7%
368
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
4.7%
4
4.7%
5
4.9%
7
2.5%
2
3.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
85
100.0%
106
100.0%
144
100.0%
81

486


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Support 20.0%
5
24.1%
33
22.8%
36
17.0%
17
11.1%
8
20.1%
99
Oppose 80.0%
20
71.5%
98
73.4%
116
79.0%
79
86.1%
62
76.2%
375
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
4.4%
6
3.8%
6
4.0%
4
2.8%
2
3.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
137
100.0%
158
100.0%
100
100.0%
72

492


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 26.0%
69
13.7%
32
20.3%
101
Oppose 69.4%
184
83.7%
195
76.1%
379
DK/No opinion 4.5%
12
2.6%
6
3.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
233

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Support 21.3%
20
23.4%
18
17.2%
15
23.3%
17
20.0%
15
20.9%
85
Oppose 75.5%
71
71.4%
55
81.6%
71
72.6%
53
73.3%
55
75.1%
305
DK/No opinion 3.2%
3
5.2%
4
1.1%
1
4.1%
3
6.7%
5
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
77
100.0%
87
100.0%
73
100.0%
75

406


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Support 20.6%
86
10.0%
3
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
20.2%
98
Oppose 75.1%
314
90.0%
27
78.9%
15
100.0%
1
72.2%
13
76.1%
370
DK/No opinion 4.3%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
30
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
100.0%
18

486


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Support 17.0%
15
24.8%
30
20.1%
37
18.1%
19
20.3%
101
Oppose 79.5%
70
71.1%
86
76.6%
141
78.1%
82
76.1%
379
DK/No opinion 3.4%
3
4.1%
5
3.3%
6
3.8%
4
3.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
121
100.0%
184
100.0%
105

498

Bookmark and Share