ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


NKORINVD

To get North Korea to give up its nuclear weapons, would you support or oppose invading with U.S. forces to remove the North Korean government from power? [Note: half of sample was asked IRANNUC, IRANBOMB, and IRAN_INV; the other half was asked NKOR_NUC, NKORBOMB, and NKORINVD.]
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Support 85 17% 17% -.83
Oppose 393 78.6% 95.6% -.07
DK/No opinion 22 4.4% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 20.0%
14
18.6%
16
21.7%
23
16.0%
23
8.5%
7
17.0%
83
Oppose 77.1%
54
75.6%
65
74.5%
79
79.9%
115
85.4%
70
78.5%
383
DK/No opinion 2.9%
2
5.8%
5
3.8%
4
4.2%
6
6.1%
5
4.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
106
100.0%
144
100.0%
82

488


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Support 24.0%
6
20.3%
28
20.3%
32
9.9%
10
8.3%
6
16.6%
82
Oppose 76.0%
19
76.1%
105
75.3%
119
84.2%
85
86.1%
62
78.9%
390
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
4.4%
7
5.9%
6
5.6%
4
4.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
138
100.0%
158
100.0%
101
100.0%
72

494


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 19.5%
52
14.2%
33
17.0%
85
Oppose 76.8%
205
80.7%
188
78.6%
393
DK/No opinion 3.7%
10
5.2%
12
4.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
233

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Support 25.5%
24
24.7%
19
13.8%
12
16.4%
12
9.1%
7
18.1%
74
Oppose 72.3%
68
71.4%
55
85.1%
74
78.1%
57
79.2%
61
77.2%
315
DK/No opinion 2.1%
2
3.9%
3
1.1%
1
5.5%
4
11.7%
9
4.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
77
100.0%
87
100.0%
73
100.0%
77

408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Support 16.9%
71
13.3%
4
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
6
17.0%
83
Oppose 78.6%
330
86.7%
26
84.2%
16
100.0%
1
66.7%
12
78.9%
385
DK/No opinion 4.5%
19
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
30
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
100.0%
18

488


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Support 18.2%
16
19.7%
24
17.4%
32
12.3%
13
17.0%
85
Oppose 76.1%
67
73.8%
90
79.9%
147
84.0%
89
78.6%
393
DK/No opinion 5.7%
5
6.6%
8
2.7%
5
3.8%
4
4.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
122
100.0%
184
100.0%
106

500

Bookmark and Share