ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POPEJP

On another subject, do you have a favorable or unfavorable impression of Pope John Paul the Second?
  1) Favorable
  2) Unfavorable
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favorable 670 68.4% 68.4% -.51
Unfavorable 152 15.5% 84% -.11
DK/No opinion 157 16% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Favorable 62.8%
91
69.4%
120
68.7%
147
67.9%
188
73.8%
107
68.4%
653
Unfavorable 21.4%
31
15.0%
26
14.5%
31
16.6%
46
11.0%
16
15.7%
150
DK/No opinion 15.9%
23
15.6%
27
16.8%
36
15.5%
43
15.2%
22
15.8%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
173
100.0%
214
100.0%
277
100.0%
145

954


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Favorable 64.3%
36
64.6%
177
65.5%
190
75.5%
154
73.5%
108
68.5%
665
Unfavorable 10.7%
6
17.9%
49
19.0%
55
8.3%
17
16.3%
24
15.6%
151
DK/No opinion 25.0%
14
17.5%
48
15.5%
45
16.2%
33
10.2%
15
16.0%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
274
100.0%
290
100.0%
204
100.0%
147

971


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favorable 69.2%
362
67.5%
308
68.4%
670
Unfavorable 14.3%
75
16.9%
77
15.5%
152
DK/No opinion 16.4%
86
15.6%
71
16.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
456

979


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Favorable 62.8%
123
68.9%
113
65.2%
107
82.1%
115
69.0%
107
69.0%
565
Unfavorable 19.4%
38
18.3%
30
18.9%
31
8.6%
12
14.8%
23
16.4%
134
DK/No opinion 17.9%
35
12.8%
21
15.9%
26
9.3%
13
16.1%
25
14.7%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
164
100.0%
164
100.0%
140
100.0%
155

819


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Favorable 68.6%
543
62.7%
37
75.5%
37
71.4%
5
65.2%
30
68.4%
652
Unfavorable 15.2%
120
20.3%
12
14.3%
7
14.3%
1
21.7%
10
15.7%
150
DK/No opinion 16.3%
129
16.9%
10
10.2%
5
14.3%
1
13.0%
6
15.8%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
792
100.0%
59
100.0%
49
100.0%
7
100.0%
46

953


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Favorable 78.0%
145
68.0%
153
67.2%
236
62.7%
136
68.4%
670
Unfavorable 12.9%
24
16.9%
38
13.4%
47
19.8%
43
15.5%
152
DK/No opinion 9.1%
17
15.1%
34
19.4%
68
17.5%
38
16.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
225
100.0%
351
100.0%
217

979

Bookmark and Share