ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POPEVIEW

Has John Paul the Second had an influence on you personally in terms of your moral views, or not? [INTERVIEWER: If Yes, ask: Has it been a strong influence, or not strong?]
  1) Yes, strong influence
  2) Yes, not strong influence
  3) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, strong influence 129 12.9% 12.9% -1.94
Yes, not strong influence 59 5.9% 18.8% -.83
No 800 80% 98.8% .29
DK/No opinion 12 1.2% 100% 5.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, strong influence 7.5%
11
11.9%
21
12.0%
26
14.9%
42
16.3%
25
12.8%
125
Yes, not strong influence 4.8%
7
4.5%
8
6.9%
15
6.0%
17
5.9%
9
5.7%
56
No 87.1%
128
81.8%
144
81.1%
176
78.0%
220
75.2%
115
80.3%
783
DK/No opinion 0.7%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.6%
4
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
282
100.0%
153

975


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes, strong influence 10.5%
6
13.7%
38
11.3%
34
14.9%
31
12.1%
18
12.8%
127
Yes, not strong influence 7.0%
4
4.3%
12
7.3%
22
6.3%
13
5.4%
8
5.9%
59
No 80.7%
46
80.6%
224
80.7%
242
77.4%
161
81.9%
122
80.1%
795
DK/No opinion 1.8%
1
1.4%
4
0.7%
2
1.4%
3
0.7%
1
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
149

992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, strong influence 14.0%
75
11.6%
54
12.9%
129
Yes, not strong influence 6.2%
33
5.6%
26
5.9%
59
No 78.3%
419
81.9%
381
80.0%
800
DK/No opinion 1.5%
8
0.9%
4
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
465

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Yes, strong influence 10.6%
21
13.8%
23
10.2%
17
13.4%
19
12.6%
20
12.0%
100
Yes, not strong influence 6.0%
12
7.2%
12
7.8%
13
2.8%
4
4.4%
7
5.8%
48
No 82.9%
165
79.0%
132
81.3%
135
83.8%
119
81.8%
130
81.8%
681
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

833


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes, strong influence 11.9%
96
9.8%
6
22.0%
11
25.0%
2
18.8%
9
12.7%
124
Yes, not strong influence 5.7%
46
4.9%
3
12.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
5.9%
57
No 81.4%
657
80.3%
49
64.0%
32
75.0%
6
77.1%
37
80.2%
781
DK/No opinion 1.0%
8
4.9%
3
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

974


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes, strong influence 20.5%
39
13.7%
31
10.9%
39
8.9%
20
12.9%
129
Yes, not strong influence 7.4%
14
5.8%
13
5.6%
20
5.3%
12
5.9%
59
No 70.0%
133
79.2%
179
82.5%
296
85.3%
192
80.0%
800
DK/No opinion 2.1%
4
1.3%
3
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
359
100.0%
225

1000

Bookmark and Share