ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CHRISTN

[IF RELIG_2=14 "Non-Denominational"] Is that a Christian religion or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9 81.8% 81.8% -.35
No 1 9.1% 90.9% .13
DK/No opinion 1 9.1% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
81.8%
9
No 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

11


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
66.7%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
81.8%
9
No 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

11


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
71.4%
5
81.8%
9
No 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
9.1%
1
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7

11


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
80.0%
8
No 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

10


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
7
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
81.8%
9
No 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
DK/No opinion 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

11


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
80.0%
4
66.7%
2
81.8%
9
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

11

Bookmark and Share