ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PROTESTA

[IF CHRISTN=1 "Yes"] Is that a Protestant denomination, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 80 48.5% 48.5% -.54
No 77 46.7% 95.2% .13
DK/No opinion 8 4.8% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
13
47.4%
18
48.8%
20
60.0%
18
60.0%
9
47.9%
78
No 61.5%
24
50.0%
19
43.9%
18
33.3%
10
40.0%
6
47.2%
77
DK/No opinion 5.1%
2
2.6%
1
7.3%
3
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
38
100.0%
41
100.0%
30
100.0%
15

163


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
4
34.0%
17
57.9%
33
50.0%
17
72.7%
8
48.2%
79
No 41.7%
5
62.0%
31
40.4%
23
44.1%
15
27.3%
3
47.0%
77
DK/No opinion 25.0%
3
4.0%
2
1.8%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
50
100.0%
57
100.0%
34
100.0%
11

164


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
48
42.1%
32
48.5%
80
No 42.7%
38
51.3%
39
46.7%
77
DK/No opinion 3.4%
3
6.6%
5
4.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
76

165


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
13
45.5%
15
65.4%
17
66.7%
12
54.5%
12
47.9%
69
No 64.4%
29
48.5%
16
34.6%
9
22.2%
4
45.5%
10
47.2%
68
DK/No opinion 6.7%
3
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
33
100.0%
26
100.0%
18
100.0%
22

144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
69
38.5%
5
22.2%
2
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
48.5%
79
No 43.7%
59
61.5%
8
77.8%
7
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
46.6%
76
DK/No opinion 5.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

163


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
9
40.0%
16
52.3%
34
48.8%
21
48.5%
80
No 47.1%
8
50.0%
20
44.6%
29
46.5%
20
46.7%
77
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
10.0%
4
3.1%
2
4.7%
2
4.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
40
100.0%
65
100.0%
43

165

Bookmark and Share