ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RELIGNET

Religion NETS
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Christian (Non-protestant)
  4) Other Non-Christian
  5) None
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 441 44.9% 44.9% -.84
Catholic 222 22.6% 67.4% -.18
Christian (Non-protestant) 102 10.4% 77.8% .48
Other Non-Christian 71 7.2% 85% 1.14
None 140 14.2% 99.3% 1.8
Don't know 7 .7% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 24.7%
36
38.3%
67
48.1%
102
46.6%
131
63.3%
93
44.6%
429
Catholic 23.3%
34
18.3%
32
23.1%
49
26.0%
73
19.0%
28
22.5%
216
Christian (Non-protestant) 21.9%
32
13.1%
23
11.8%
25
5.7%
16
4.1%
6
10.6%
102
Other Non-Christian 6.8%
10
9.7%
17
5.7%
12
8.5%
24
4.8%
7
7.3%
70
None 22.6%
33
20.6%
36
10.8%
23
12.5%
35
6.8%
10
14.3%
137
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
2.0%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
175
100.0%
212
100.0%
281
100.0%
147

961


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Protestant 42.6%
23
46.7%
128
48.1%
141
41.1%
85
40.8%
60
44.8%
437
Catholic 16.7%
9
19.7%
54
23.9%
70
25.6%
53
22.4%
33
22.5%
219
Christian (Non-protestant) 14.8%
8
13.9%
38
11.6%
34
8.7%
18
2.7%
4
10.5%
102
Other Non-Christian 5.6%
3
4.4%
12
3.1%
9
10.1%
21
17.7%
26
7.3%
71
None 20.4%
11
14.2%
39
12.3%
36
14.0%
29
16.3%
24
14.3%
139
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
274
100.0%
293
100.0%
207
100.0%
147

975


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 39.9%
210
50.5%
231
44.9%
441
Catholic 25.5%
134
19.3%
88
22.6%
222
Christian (Non-protestant) 9.1%
48
11.8%
54
10.4%
102
Other Non-Christian 7.2%
38
7.2%
33
7.2%
71
None 17.7%
93
10.3%
47
14.2%
140
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.9%
4
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
457

983


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Protestant 46.5%
92
44.6%
74
48.2%
80
45.8%
65
40.4%
63
45.2%
374
Catholic 17.2%
34
20.5%
34
22.9%
38
27.5%
39
23.1%
36
21.9%
181
Christian (Non-protestant) 17.2%
34
13.3%
22
7.8%
13
5.6%
8
7.1%
11
10.6%
88
Other Non-Christian 5.1%
10
6.6%
11
6.6%
11
7.0%
10
9.6%
15
6.9%
57
None 13.6%
27
14.5%
24
13.9%
23
14.1%
20
19.2%
30
15.0%
124
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
166
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
156

828


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Protestant 46.4%
369
70.0%
42
14.0%
7
12.5%
1
25.5%
12
44.8%
431
Catholic 22.5%
179
5.0%
3
52.0%
26
25.0%
2
19.1%
9
22.8%
219
Christian (Non-protestant) 9.9%
79
13.3%
8
16.0%
8
0.0%
0
10.6%
5
10.4%
100
Other Non-Christian 6.5%
52
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
25.5%
12
7.2%
69
None 13.8%
110
6.7%
4
18.0%
9
37.5%
3
19.1%
9
14.0%
135
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
60
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
47

961


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Protestant 33.0%
62
49.1%
108
53.4%
190
37.0%
81
44.9%
441
Catholic 41.0%
77
21.8%
48
17.1%
61
16.4%
36
22.6%
222
Christian (Non-protestant) 4.3%
8
13.2%
29
9.6%
34
14.2%
31
10.4%
102
Other Non-Christian 9.6%
18
3.2%
7
6.5%
23
10.5%
23
7.2%
71
None 11.7%
22
11.8%
26
12.6%
45
21.5%
47
14.2%
140
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
220
100.0%
356
100.0%
219

983

Bookmark and Share