ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POPETRAD

[IF RELIGION=4] Do you think the next pope should maintain the traditional policies of the Church, or should he change Church policies to reflect the attitudes and lifestyles of Catholics today? [Note: asked only of Catholics]
  1) Maintain the traditional Church policies
  2) Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Maintain the traditional Church policies 93 42.3% 42.3% -.69
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 123 55.9% 98.2% .32
DK/No opinion 4 1.8% 100% 6.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Maintain the traditional Church policies 39.4%
13
34.4%
11
38.8%
19
45.8%
33
50.0%
14
42.1%
90
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 60.6%
20
65.6%
21
59.2%
29
52.8%
38
42.9%
12
56.1%
120
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.4%
1
7.1%
2
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
49
100.0%
72
100.0%
28

214


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Maintain the traditional Church policies 33.3%
3
50.9%
27
38.6%
27
41.5%
22
40.6%
13
42.4%
92
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 66.7%
6
47.2%
25
57.1%
40
58.5%
31
59.4%
19
55.8%
121
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
53
100.0%
70
100.0%
53
100.0%
32

217


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Maintain the traditional Church policies 49.2%
65
31.8%
28
42.3%
93
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 48.5%
64
67.0%
59
55.9%
123
DK/No opinion 2.3%
3
1.1%
1
1.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
88

220


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Maintain the traditional Church policies 38.2%
13
44.1%
15
35.1%
13
48.7%
19
38.9%
14
41.1%
74
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 55.9%
19
52.9%
18
64.9%
24
51.3%
20
61.1%
22
57.2%
103
DK/No opinion 5.9%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
34
100.0%
37
100.0%
39
100.0%
36

180


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Maintain the traditional Church policies 43.5%
77
33.3%
1
42.3%
11
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
41.9%
91
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 54.8%
97
66.7%
2
57.7%
15
50.0%
1
77.8%
7
56.2%
122
DK/No opinion 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
2
100.0%
9

217


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Maintain the traditional Church policies 44.7%
34
43.8%
21
36.7%
22
44.4%
16
42.3%
93
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 52.6%
40
56.3%
27
61.7%
37
52.8%
19
55.9%
123
DK/No opinion 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.8%
1
1.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
48
100.0%
60
100.0%
36

220

Bookmark and Share