ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


TAXCUTS

On another subject, do you think the tax cuts approved in Bush's first term should be made permanent, or should be allowed to expire in order to reduce the deficit?
  1) Made permanent
  2) Allowed to expire in order to reduce the deficit
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Made permanent 396 39.6% 39.6% -.6
Allowed to expire in order to reduce the deficit 540 54% 93.6% .01
DK/No opinion 64 6.4% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Made permanent 34.7%
51
44.9%
79
41.2%
89
40.4%
114
36.4%
56
39.9%
389
Allowed to expire in order to reduce the deficit 60.5%
89
50.6%
89
51.9%
112
52.5%
148
57.8%
89
54.1%
527
DK/No opinion 4.8%
7
4.5%
8
6.9%
15
7.1%
20
5.8%
9
6.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
216
100.0%
282
100.0%
154

975


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Made permanent 23.2%
13
39.6%
110
42.0%
126
48.1%
100
30.0%
45
39.7%
394
Allowed to expire in order to reduce the deficit 64.3%
36
54.0%
150
50.7%
152
48.6%
101
64.7%
97
54.0%
536
DK/No opinion 12.5%
7
6.5%
18
7.3%
22
3.4%
7
5.3%
8
6.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Made permanent 44.9%
240
33.5%
156
39.6%
396
Allowed to expire in order to reduce the deficit 50.6%
270
57.9%
270
54.0%
540
DK/No opinion 4.5%
24
8.6%
40
6.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Made permanent 33.7%
67
36.5%
61
38.0%
63
57.0%
81
39.0%
62
40.1%
334
Allowed to expire in order to reduce the deficit 58.8%
117
59.9%
100
56.6%
94
38.0%
54
55.3%
88
54.4%
453
DK/No opinion 7.5%
15
3.6%
6
5.4%
9
4.9%
7
5.7%
9
5.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

833


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Made permanent 41.2%
333
29.5%
18
38.0%
19
37.5%
3
36.2%
17
40.0%
390
Allowed to expire in order to reduce the deficit 53.2%
430
63.9%
39
56.0%
28
50.0%
4
53.2%
25
54.0%
526
DK/No opinion 5.6%
45
6.6%
4
6.0%
3
12.5%
1
10.6%
5
6.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
47

974


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Made permanent 37.4%
71
40.0%
90
41.7%
150
37.8%
85
39.6%
396
Allowed to expire in order to reduce the deficit 54.7%
104
52.9%
119
53.3%
192
55.6%
125
54.0%
540
DK/No opinion 7.9%
15
7.1%
16
5.0%
18
6.7%
15
6.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
225
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

1000

Bookmark and Share