ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


STOCKSAF

Overall, do you think the stock market is a safe investment, or a risky one?
  1) Safe
  2) Risky
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Safe 317 31.7% 31.7% -.78
Risky 661 66% 97.7% .17
DK/No opinion 23 2.3% 100% 5.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Safe 36.1%
53
35.2%
62
30.0%
65
30.9%
87
26.6%
41
31.6%
308
Risky 63.9%
94
62.5%
110
66.4%
144
67.7%
191
69.5%
107
66.2%
646
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
3.7%
8
1.4%
4
3.9%
6
2.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
282
100.0%
154

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Safe 12.3%
7
22.7%
63
31.7%
95
44.2%
92
38.7%
58
31.7%
315
Risky 82.5%
47
75.5%
210
66.3%
199
52.9%
110
59.3%
89
66.0%
655
DK/No opinion 5.3%
3
1.8%
5
2.0%
6
2.9%
6
2.0%
3
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Safe 35.0%
187
27.9%
130
31.7%
317
Risky 62.8%
336
69.7%
325
66.0%
661
DK/No opinion 2.2%
12
2.4%
11
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
466

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Safe 23.0%
46
21.6%
36
37.3%
62
38.0%
54
44.7%
71
32.3%
269
Risky 74.5%
149
76.6%
128
60.8%
101
59.2%
84
54.7%
87
65.8%
549
DK/No opinion 2.5%
5
1.8%
3
1.8%
3
2.8%
4
0.6%
1
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

834


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Safe 34.4%
278
13.1%
8
20.0%
10
25.0%
2
25.0%
12
31.8%
310
Risky 63.6%
514
83.6%
51
76.0%
38
75.0%
6
72.9%
35
66.1%
644
DK/No opinion 2.0%
16
3.3%
2
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

975


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Safe 29.5%
56
35.8%
81
32.5%
117
28.0%
63
31.7%
317
Risky 68.4%
130
61.9%
140
65.8%
237
68.4%
154
66.0%
661
DK/No opinion 2.1%
4
2.2%
5
1.7%
6
3.6%
8
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

1001

Bookmark and Share