ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRIVACY

How much do you worry that computers and technology are being used to invade your privacy - is that something you worry about a lot, some, not much or not at all?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 219 21.9% 21.9% -1.33
Some 362 36.2% 58% -.37
Not much 247 24.7% 82.7% .6
Not at all 171 17.1% 99.8% 1.56
DK/No opinion 2 .2% 100% 5.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 16.3%
24
21.6%
38
24.0%
52
23.0%
65
20.1%
31
21.5%
210
Some 25.2%
37
40.9%
72
36.9%
80
41.8%
118
30.5%
47
36.3%
354
Not much 36.1%
53
27.3%
48
24.4%
53
17.4%
49
24.0%
37
24.6%
240
Not at all 22.4%
33
10.2%
18
14.7%
32
17.4%
49
24.7%
38
17.4%
170
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
282
100.0%
154

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
A lot 29.8%
17
29.1%
81
22.7%
68
15.9%
33
11.3%
17
21.8%
216
Some 22.8%
13
31.7%
88
36.0%
108
36.5%
76
50.0%
75
36.3%
360
Not much 12.3%
7
19.4%
54
28.0%
84
32.2%
67
22.0%
33
24.7%
245
Not at all 31.6%
18
19.8%
55
13.3%
40
15.4%
32
16.7%
25
17.1%
170
DK/No opinion 3.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 19.1%
102
25.1%
117
21.9%
219
Some 35.1%
188
37.3%
174
36.2%
362
Not much 25.6%
137
23.6%
110
24.7%
247
Not at all 20.2%
108
13.5%
63
17.1%
171
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
466

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
A lot 32.5%
65
24.6%
41
22.3%
37
17.6%
25
12.6%
20
22.5%
188
Some 26.5%
53
35.9%
60
36.1%
60
37.3%
53
48.4%
77
36.3%
303
Not much 22.5%
45
26.9%
45
24.1%
40
28.2%
40
20.8%
33
24.3%
203
Not at all 17.5%
35
12.6%
21
17.5%
29
16.9%
24
18.2%
29
16.5%
138
DK/No opinion 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

834


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
A lot 20.7%
167
27.9%
17
16.0%
8
12.5%
1
33.3%
16
21.4%
209
Some 38.6%
312
36.1%
22
28.0%
14
37.5%
3
14.6%
7
36.7%
358
Not much 24.5%
198
18.0%
11
30.0%
15
25.0%
2
29.2%
14
24.6%
240
Not at all 16.2%
131
18.0%
11
26.0%
13
25.0%
2
18.8%
9
17.0%
166
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

975


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
A lot 24.7%
47
23.5%
53
22.5%
81
16.9%
38
21.9%
219
Some 37.4%
71
35.4%
80
35.6%
128
36.9%
83
36.2%
362
Not much 23.2%
44
24.3%
55
24.2%
87
27.1%
61
24.7%
247
Not at all 14.2%
27
16.4%
37
17.8%
64
19.1%
43
17.1%
171
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

1001

Bookmark and Share