ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CREDCARD

Have you personally ever had someone steal and misuse your credit card number or other personal information, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 221 22.1% 22.1% -1.49
No 777 77.6% 99.7% .38
DK/No opinion 3 .3% 100% 11.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
25
25.0%
44
25.8%
56
24.5%
69
13.6%
21
22.0%
215
No 83.0%
122
74.4%
131
74.2%
161
75.2%
212
86.4%
133
77.8%
759
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
282
100.0%
154

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
12
15.8%
44
22.0%
66
26.0%
54
29.3%
44
22.2%
220
No 77.2%
44
83.8%
233
78.0%
234
73.6%
153
70.7%
106
77.5%
770
DK/No opinion 1.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
127
20.2%
94
22.1%
221
No 76.1%
407
79.4%
370
77.6%
777
DK/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
466

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
32
22.2%
37
27.1%
45
23.2%
33
22.0%
35
21.8%
182
No 83.5%
167
77.8%
130
72.9%
121
76.8%
109
78.0%
124
78.1%
651
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

834


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
175
29.5%
18
20.0%
10
12.5%
1
29.2%
14
22.4%
218
No 78.0%
630
70.5%
43
80.0%
40
87.5%
7
70.8%
34
77.3%
754
DK/No opinion 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

975


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
46
19.5%
44
20.0%
72
26.2%
59
22.1%
221
No 75.8%
144
80.1%
181
79.7%
287
73.3%
165
77.6%
777
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

1001

Bookmark and Share