ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


NETTHEFT

How concerned are you about having records containing your personal information stolen over the internet - very concerned, somewhat concerned, not too concerned, or not concerned at all?
  1) Very concerned
  2) Somewhat concerned
  3) Not too concerned
  4) Not concerned at all
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very concerned 385 38.5% 38.5% -.96
Somewhat concerned 352 35.2% 73.7% 0
Not too concerned 161 16.1% 89.8% .96
Not concerned at all 98 9.8% 99.6% 1.93
DK/No opinion 4 .4% 100% 5.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very concerned 31.3%
46
38.1%
67
42.4%
92
38.3%
108
37.3%
57
37.9%
370
Somewhat concerned 31.3%
46
40.3%
71
35.0%
76
37.2%
105
32.7%
50
35.7%
348
Not too concerned 24.5%
36
18.2%
32
12.0%
26
13.5%
38
15.0%
23
15.9%
155
Not concerned at all 12.9%
19
3.4%
6
10.1%
22
10.3%
29
14.4%
22
10.1%
98
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
282
100.0%
153

975


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Very concerned 47.4%
27
43.2%
120
41.0%
123
32.4%
67
28.7%
43
38.3%
380
Somewhat concerned 15.8%
9
25.2%
70
38.3%
115
40.1%
83
48.7%
73
35.3%
350
Not too concerned 12.3%
7
19.1%
53
13.3%
40
18.8%
39
14.0%
21
16.1%
160
Not concerned at all 22.8%
13
12.6%
35
6.3%
19
8.7%
18
8.7%
13
9.9%
98
DK/No opinion 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
207
100.0%
150

992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 36.1%
193
41.3%
192
38.5%
385
Somewhat concerned 36.6%
196
33.5%
156
35.2%
352
Not too concerned 14.8%
79
17.6%
82
16.1%
161
Not concerned at all 12.1%
65
7.1%
33
9.8%
98
DK/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
465

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Very concerned 45.7%
91
41.9%
70
39.2%
65
29.6%
42
35.2%
56
38.9%
324
Somewhat concerned 27.6%
55
31.7%
53
33.7%
56
47.2%
67
39.6%
63
35.3%
294
Not too concerned 13.1%
26
18.6%
31
19.3%
32
15.5%
22
17.6%
28
16.7%
139
Not concerned at all 13.1%
26
7.8%
13
7.2%
12
7.7%
11
7.5%
12
8.9%
74
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

833


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Very concerned 36.1%
291
50.8%
31
46.0%
23
50.0%
4
45.8%
22
38.1%
371
Somewhat concerned 36.7%
296
27.9%
17
34.0%
17
25.0%
2
31.3%
15
35.6%
347
Not too concerned 17.5%
141
11.5%
7
10.0%
5
12.5%
1
8.3%
4
16.2%
158
Not concerned at all 9.3%
75
9.8%
6
10.0%
5
12.5%
1
14.6%
7
9.7%
94
DK/No opinion 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

974


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Very concerned 37.0%
70
37.6%
85
40.8%
147
36.9%
83
38.5%
385
Somewhat concerned 38.1%
72
32.7%
74
33.1%
119
38.7%
87
35.2%
352
Not too concerned 14.3%
27
22.1%
50
14.7%
53
13.8%
31
16.1%
161
Not concerned at all 9.5%
18
7.1%
16
11.1%
40
10.7%
24
9.8%
98
DK/No opinion 1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
226
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

1000

Bookmark and Share