ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PROTPRIV

As you may know there are some companies that collect and sell information about people such as their Social Security number, credit card payment history, and public records such as drivers license, real estate, court and military service records. Do you think the companies that collect and sell this information are doing enough to protect your personal privacy, or not?
  1) Doing enough
  2) Not doing enough
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doing enough 111 11.1% 11.1% -.91
Not doing enough 847 84.8% 95.9% -.11
DK/No opinion 41 4.1% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Doing enough 23.1%
34
14.2%
25
9.3%
20
8.2%
23
5.8%
9
11.4%
111
Not doing enough 74.1%
109
82.4%
145
87.0%
188
87.2%
246
88.3%
136
84.5%
824
DK/No opinion 2.7%
4
3.4%
6
3.7%
8
4.6%
13
5.8%
9
4.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
216
100.0%
282
100.0%
154

975


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Doing enough 17.9%
10
10.8%
30
10.3%
31
11.1%
23
10.7%
16
11.1%
110
Not doing enough 80.4%
45
86.7%
241
86.7%
260
83.2%
173
81.3%
122
84.8%
841
DK/No opinion 1.8%
1
2.5%
7
3.0%
9
5.8%
12
8.0%
12
4.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Doing enough 11.8%
63
10.3%
48
11.1%
111
Not doing enough 82.2%
438
87.8%
409
84.8%
847
DK/No opinion 6.0%
32
1.9%
9
4.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
466

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Doing enough 11.1%
22
15.0%
25
9.6%
16
15.5%
22
8.8%
14
11.9%
99
Not doing enough 87.4%
174
83.8%
140
85.5%
142
79.6%
113
83.0%
132
84.2%
701
DK/No opinion 1.5%
3
1.2%
2
4.8%
8
4.9%
7
8.2%
13
4.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

833


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Doing enough 10.6%
86
8.2%
5
20.0%
10
25.0%
2
17.0%
8
11.4%
111
Not doing enough 85.0%
687
88.5%
54
74.0%
37
62.5%
5
83.0%
39
84.4%
822
DK/No opinion 4.3%
35
3.3%
2
6.0%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
47

974


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Doing enough 13.8%
26
9.3%
21
9.2%
33
13.8%
31
11.1%
111
Not doing enough 81.0%
153
88.4%
199
86.9%
313
80.9%
182
84.8%
847
DK/No opinion 5.3%
10
2.2%
5
3.9%
14
5.3%
12
4.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
225
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

999

Bookmark and Share