ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


LIVWILL

Do you personally have a so-called living will or health care proxy to deal with your wishes for medical treatment if you're unable to do so, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 467 46.9% 46.9% -.8
No 523 52.5% 99.4% .61
DK/No opinion 6 .6% 100% 9.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
37
33.0%
58
38.8%
83
55.2%
155
76.6%
118
46.4%
451
No 73.5%
108
65.9%
116
61.2%
131
44.5%
125
23.4%
36
53.1%
516
DK/No opinion 1.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
214
100.0%
281
100.0%
154

972


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
17
40.8%
113
47.2%
141
48.3%
100
61.1%
91
46.7%
462
No 70.2%
40
58.5%
162
52.5%
157
50.7%
105
38.3%
57
52.7%
521
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
277
100.0%
299
100.0%
207
100.0%
149

989


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
245
47.6%
222
46.9%
467
No 53.0%
281
51.9%
242
52.5%
523
DK/No opinion 0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
466

996


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
78
37.7%
63
50.6%
84
43.0%
61
56.0%
89
45.0%
375
No 60.5%
121
61.7%
103
49.4%
82
57.0%
81
42.8%
68
54.6%
455
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

834


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
379
45.9%
28
40.0%
20
37.5%
3
41.7%
20
46.3%
450
No 52.4%
422
54.1%
33
60.0%
30
50.0%
4
56.3%
27
53.1%
516
DK/No opinion 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

972


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
79
47.1%
105
48.6%
175
48.0%
108
46.9%
467
No 56.9%
107
52.5%
117
50.8%
183
51.6%
116
52.5%
523
DK/No opinion 1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
223
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

996

Bookmark and Share