ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SCHIAVO

As you may know, a woman in Florida named Terry Schiavo [INTERVIEWER: pronounce: SHY-VO] suffered brain damage and has been on life support for 15 years. Doctors say she has no consciousness and her condition is irreversible. Her parents and her husband disagree on whether or not she should be kept on life support. In cases like this who do you think should have final say, the parents or the spouse?
  1) Parents
  2) Spouse
  3) Other
  4) Neither
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Parents 232 23.4% 23.4% -.77
Spouse 646 65.3% 88.7% -.13
Other 25 2.5% 91.2% .51
Neither 28 2.8% 94% 1.14
DK/No opinion 59 6% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Parents 22.4%
33
22.2%
39
24.2%
52
24.3%
68
25.8%
39
23.8%
231
Spouse 72.8%
107
66.5%
117
64.2%
138
61.1%
171
64.9%
98
65.1%
631
Other 0.7%
1
4.0%
7
2.8%
6
2.5%
7
2.0%
3
2.5%
24
Neither 1.4%
2
2.3%
4
3.3%
7
2.5%
7
4.0%
6
2.7%
26
DK/No opinion 2.7%
4
5.1%
9
5.6%
12
9.6%
27
3.3%
5
5.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
215
100.0%
280
100.0%
151

969


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Parents 33.3%
19
25.8%
71
27.2%
81
20.2%
42
12.8%
19
23.5%
232
Spouse 56.1%
32
65.5%
180
59.7%
178
70.2%
146
72.3%
107
65.2%
643
Other 1.8%
1
2.5%
7
4.0%
12
0.5%
1
2.7%
4
2.5%
25
Neither 1.8%
1
1.8%
5
3.0%
9
1.9%
4
6.1%
9
2.8%
28
DK/No opinion 7.0%
4
4.4%
12
6.0%
18
7.2%
15
6.1%
9
5.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
275
100.0%
298
100.0%
208
100.0%
148

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Parents 22.0%
116
25.1%
116
23.4%
232
Spouse 65.5%
346
64.9%
300
65.3%
646
Other 2.1%
11
3.0%
14
2.5%
25
Neither 3.6%
19
1.9%
9
2.8%
28
DK/No opinion 6.8%
36
5.0%
23
6.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
462

990


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Parents 29.8%
59
23.6%
39
24.4%
40
22.5%
32
17.0%
27
23.8%
197
Spouse 62.1%
123
67.9%
112
63.4%
104
65.5%
93
70.4%
112
65.7%
544
Other 4.0%
8
1.2%
2
3.7%
6
1.4%
2
2.5%
4
2.7%
22
Neither 1.0%
2
2.4%
4
2.4%
4
2.1%
3
2.5%
4
2.1%
17
DK/No opinion 3.0%
6
4.8%
8
6.1%
10
8.5%
12
7.5%
12
5.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
165
100.0%
164
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

828


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Parents 22.1%
177
26.2%
16
40.0%
20
50.0%
4
27.7%
13
23.8%
230
Spouse 67.0%
537
67.2%
41
44.0%
22
37.5%
3
61.7%
29
65.3%
632
Other 2.4%
19
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.3%
22
Neither 2.6%
21
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
12.5%
1
2.1%
1
2.8%
27
DK/No opinion 6.0%
48
4.9%
3
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
5.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
47

968


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Parents 23.9%
45
21.1%
47
23.4%
83
25.4%
57
23.4%
232
Spouse 63.8%
120
66.8%
149
63.1%
224
68.3%
153
65.3%
646
Other 1.6%
3
4.5%
10
3.1%
11
0.4%
1
2.5%
25
Neither 4.8%
9
3.6%
8
2.5%
9
0.9%
2
2.8%
28
DK/No opinion 5.9%
11
4.0%
9
7.9%
28
4.9%
11
6.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
223
100.0%
355
100.0%
224

990

Bookmark and Share