ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ALIVE

If you were in this condition, would you want to be kept alive, or not?
  1) Would want to be kept alive
  2) Would not want to be kept alive
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Would want to be kept alive 84 8.5% 8.5% -.93
Would not want to be kept alive 863 87.3% 95.9% -.13
DK/No opinion 41 4.1% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Would want to be kept alive 8.8%
13
10.9%
19
7.9%
17
7.5%
21
7.9%
12
8.5%
82
Would not want to be kept alive 87.1%
128
84.5%
147
86.5%
186
88.2%
246
90.1%
137
87.3%
844
DK/No opinion 4.1%
6
4.6%
8
5.6%
12
4.3%
12
2.0%
3
4.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
174
100.0%
215
100.0%
279
100.0%
152

967


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Would want to be kept alive 5.4%
3
10.5%
29
7.7%
23
8.3%
17
7.5%
11
8.4%
83
Would not want to be kept alive 89.3%
50
83.4%
231
88.9%
265
88.8%
183
89.1%
131
87.4%
860
DK/No opinion 5.4%
3
6.1%
17
3.4%
10
2.9%
6
3.4%
5
4.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
277
100.0%
298
100.0%
206
100.0%
147

984


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Would want to be kept alive 8.5%
45
8.5%
39
8.5%
84
Would not want to be kept alive 86.9%
459
87.8%
404
87.3%
863
DK/No opinion 4.5%
24
3.7%
17
4.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
460

988


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Would want to be kept alive 9.0%
18
7.2%
12
9.8%
16
7.8%
11
3.8%
6
7.6%
63
Would not want to be kept alive 86.4%
172
89.8%
149
84.1%
138
90.8%
128
89.8%
141
88.0%
728
DK/No opinion 4.5%
9
3.0%
5
6.1%
10
1.4%
2
6.4%
10
4.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
166
100.0%
164
100.0%
141
100.0%
157

827


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Would want to be kept alive 7.5%
60
16.7%
10
16.3%
8
12.5%
1
8.3%
4
8.6%
83
Would not want to be kept alive 88.8%
711
80.0%
48
75.5%
37
75.0%
6
85.4%
41
87.3%
843
DK/No opinion 3.7%
30
3.3%
2
8.2%
4
12.5%
1
6.3%
3
4.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
801
100.0%
60
100.0%
49
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

966


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Would want to be kept alive 10.1%
19
9.0%
20
7.9%
28
7.7%
17
8.5%
84
Would not want to be kept alive 85.7%
162
86.1%
192
88.1%
312
88.7%
197
87.3%
863
DK/No opinion 4.2%
8
4.9%
11
4.0%
14
3.6%
8
4.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
223
100.0%
354
100.0%
222

988

Bookmark and Share