ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MSAFLAG

MSAFLAG
  1) MSA
  2) Non-MSA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MSA 807 80.6% 80.6% -.49
Non-MSA 194 19.4% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
MSA 78.9%
116
84.1%
148
79.7%
173
78.0%
220
81.8%
126
80.2%
783
Non-MSA 21.1%
31
15.9%
28
20.3%
44
22.0%
62
18.2%
28
19.8%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
282
100.0%
154

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
MSA 61.4%
35
77.0%
214
78.0%
234
89.9%
187
87.3%
131
80.7%
801
Non-MSA 38.6%
22
23.0%
64
22.0%
66
10.1%
21
12.7%
19
19.3%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
MSA 82.2%
440
78.8%
367
80.6%
807
Non-MSA 17.8%
95
21.2%
99
19.4%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
466

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
MSA 65.5%
131
76.0%
127
84.9%
141
81.7%
116
91.2%
145
79.1%
660
Non-MSA 34.5%
69
24.0%
40
15.1%
25
18.3%
26
8.8%
14
20.9%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

834


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
MSA 78.6%
635
88.5%
54
90.0%
45
100.0%
8
87.5%
42
80.4%
784
Non-MSA 21.4%
173
11.5%
7
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
12.5%
6
19.6%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

975


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
MSA 83.7%
159
77.9%
176
75.6%
272
88.9%
200
80.6%
807
Non-MSA 16.3%
31
22.1%
50
24.4%
88
11.1%
25
19.4%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

1001

Bookmark and Share