ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ABCRE (Weighted by WT1)

ABC News Region
  1) Northeast, including D.C., Delaware, Maryland
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Northeast, including D.C., Delaware, Maryland 196 21.9% 21.9%
Midwest 223 24.9% 46.8%
South 297 33.1% 79.9%
West 180 20.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Northeast, including D.C., Delaware, Maryland 19.5%
32
26.9%
80
20.3%
38
18.9%
31
16.3%
13
21.7%
194
Midwest 31.7%
52
24.2%
72
21.4%
40
26.8%
44
17.5%
14
24.9%
222
South 31.7%
52
33.7%
100
36.4%
68
29.9%
49
33.8%
27
33.2%
296
West 17.1%
28
15.2%
45
21.9%
41
24.4%
40
32.5%
26
20.2%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
297
100.0%
187
100.0%
164
100.0%
80

892


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Northeast, including D.C., Delaware, Maryland 22.7%
152
22.7%
22
15.8%
12
23.3%
10
22.1%
196
Midwest 26.9%
180
18.6%
18
14.5%
11
27.9%
12
24.9%
221
South 33.6%
225
48.5%
47
19.7%
15
25.6%
11
33.6%
298
West 16.9%
113
10.3%
10
50.0%
38
23.3%
10
19.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
97
100.0%
76
100.0%
43

886


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast, including D.C., Delaware, Maryland 21.7%
49
19.5%
55
22.0%
54
27.9%
38
22.0%
196
Midwest 25.2%
57
23.8%
67
27.3%
67
22.1%
30
24.9%
221
South 31.0%
70
39.4%
111
27.3%
67
36.0%
49
33.4%
297
West 22.1%
50
17.4%
49
23.3%
57
14.0%
19
19.7%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
282
100.0%
245
100.0%
136

889


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast, including D.C., Delaware, Maryland 100.0%
176
0.0%
0
6.3%
20
0.0%
0
21.9%
196
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
223
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.9%
223
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
93.7%
297
0.0%
0
33.1%
297
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
180
20.1%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
223
100.0%
317
100.0%
180

896


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Northeast, including D.C., Delaware, Maryland 16.9%
68
33.9%
74
26.1%
18
15.6%
14
18.6%
21
21.9%
195
Midwest 27.4%
110
22.0%
48
26.1%
18
25.6%
23
21.2%
24
25.0%
223
South 41.3%
166
18.3%
40
18.8%
13
46.7%
42
31.0%
35
33.2%
296
West 14.4%
58
25.7%
56
29.0%
20
12.2%
11
29.2%
33
20.0%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
218
100.0%
69
100.0%
90
100.0%
113

892


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast, including D.C., Delaware, Maryland 19.8%
85
23.8%
111
21.9%
196
Midwest 22.6%
97
27.0%
126
24.9%
223
South 34.7%
149
31.8%
148
33.1%
297
West 23.0%
99
17.4%
81
20.1%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
466

896



Bookmark and Share