ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


JULIAN (Weighted by WT1)

Julian date
  97083) 97083
  97084) 97084

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
97083 457 51% 51%
97084 439 49% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
97083 43.3%
71
48.3%
143
51.6%
97
59.1%
97
59.5%
47
51.1%
455
97084 56.7%
93
51.7%
153
48.4%
91
40.9%
67
40.5%
32
48.9%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
296
100.0%
188
100.0%
164
100.0%
79

891


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
97083 50.7%
340
52.6%
51
50.0%
38
48.8%
21
50.7%
450
97084 49.3%
331
47.4%
46
50.0%
38
51.2%
22
49.3%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
97
100.0%
76
100.0%
43

887


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
97083 53.5%
121
51.2%
145
49.6%
121
49.6%
68
51.1%
455
97084 46.5%
105
48.8%
138
50.4%
123
50.4%
69
48.9%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
283
100.0%
244
100.0%
137

890


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
97083 40.0%
70
56.5%
126
51.7%
164
53.3%
96
50.9%
456
97084 60.0%
105
43.5%
97
48.3%
153
46.7%
84
49.1%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
223
100.0%
317
100.0%
180

895


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
97083 56.6%
228
44.0%
96
50.0%
34
49.5%
45
46.0%
52
51.0%
455
97084 43.4%
175
56.0%
122
50.0%
34
50.5%
46
54.0%
61
49.0%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
218
100.0%
68
100.0%
91
100.0%
113

893


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
97083 45.1%
194
56.4%
263
51.0%
457
97084 54.9%
236
43.6%
203
49.0%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
466

896



Bookmark and Share