ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CLINTON (Weighted by WT1)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Bill Clinton is handling his job as president?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve 494 62.5% 62.5%
Disapprove 296 37.5% 100%
Missing 83
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Approve 72.1%
98
60.8%
160
59.4%
101
55.5%
81
72.0%
54
62.5%
494
Disapprove 27.9%
38
39.2%
103
40.6%
69
44.5%
65
28.0%
21
37.5%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
263
100.0%
170
100.0%
146
100.0%
75

790


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Approve 57.1%
344
91.5%
75
76.5%
52
62.5%
20
62.6%
491
Disapprove 42.9%
258
8.5%
7
23.5%
16
37.5%
12
37.4%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
82
100.0%
68
100.0%
32

784


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve 72.6%
146
62.7%
158
54.1%
118
59.5%
69
62.4%
491
Disapprove 27.4%
55
37.3%
94
45.9%
100
40.5%
47
37.6%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
252
100.0%
218
100.0%
116

787


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Approve 66.2%
104
64.8%
125
57.7%
162
64.8%
103
62.5%
494
Disapprove 33.8%
53
35.2%
68
42.3%
119
35.2%
56
37.5%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
193
100.0%
281
100.0%
159

790


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Approve 58.6%
214
68.4%
132
66.1%
39
53.8%
43
72.5%
66
62.7%
494
Disapprove 41.4%
151
31.6%
61
33.9%
20
46.3%
37
27.5%
25
37.3%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
193
100.0%
59
100.0%
80
100.0%
91

788


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 62.3%
240
62.7%
254
62.5%
494
Disapprove 37.7%
145
37.3%
151
37.5%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
405

790



Bookmark and Share