ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


OPINANTI (Weighted by WT1)

I'm going to read you a statement and please tell me whether you tend to agree or disagree with it, or if perhaps you have no opinion about the statement. There's no excuse for anti-Semitism, but much of the anti-Jewish feeling in this country today has been brought on by Jews themselves. Do you agree or disagree?
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 130 15% 15%
Disagree 543 62.8% 77.8%
DK/No opinion 192 22.2% 100%
Missing 21
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Agree 24.2%
37
15.1%
43
15.7%
29
11.3%
18
5.2%
4
15.2%
131
Disagree 45.8%
70
58.9%
168
62.2%
115
77.5%
124
80.5%
62
62.7%
539
DK/No opinion 30.1%
46
26.0%
74
22.2%
41
11.3%
18
14.3%
11
22.1%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
285
100.0%
185
100.0%
160
100.0%
77

860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Agree 14.4%
94
17.7%
17
15.4%
10
17.5%
7
15.0%
128
Disagree 64.3%
421
56.3%
54
63.1%
41
60.0%
24
63.1%
540
DK/No opinion 21.4%
140
26.0%
25
21.5%
14
22.5%
9
22.0%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
96
100.0%
65
100.0%
40

856


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 14.0%
30
12.4%
34
14.8%
35
23.0%
31
15.1%
130
Disagree 60.9%
131
68.6%
188
64.4%
152
52.6%
71
63.0%
542
DK/No opinion 25.1%
54
19.0%
52
20.8%
49
24.4%
33
21.9%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
274
100.0%
236
100.0%
135

860


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 16.3%
28
16.0%
34
16.1%
51
10.2%
17
15.0%
130
Disagree 66.9%
115
58.5%
124
60.4%
191
68.1%
113
62.7%
543
DK/No opinion 16.9%
29
25.5%
54
23.4%
74
21.7%
36
22.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
212
100.0%
316
100.0%
166

866


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Agree 17.2%
67
17.5%
36
3.0%
2
10.0%
9
15.0%
17
15.1%
131
Disagree 61.3%
239
66.5%
137
71.2%
47
61.1%
55
57.5%
65
62.8%
543
DK/No opinion 21.5%
84
16.0%
33
25.8%
17
28.9%
26
27.4%
31
22.1%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
206
100.0%
66
100.0%
90
100.0%
113

865


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 17.6%
73
12.6%
57
15.0%
130
Disagree 64.3%
266
61.3%
277
62.7%
543
DK/No opinion 18.1%
75
26.1%
118
22.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
452

866



Bookmark and Share