ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


OPINJEW (Weighted by WT1)

I'm going to read you a statement and please tell me whether you tend to agree or disagree with it, or if perhaps you have no opinion about the statement. Marriages between Christians and Jews are not a good idea. Do you agree or disagree?
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 152 17.5% 17.5%
Disagree 602 69.3% 86.8%
DK/No opinion 115 13.2% 100%
Missing 19
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Agree 22.7%
35
21.3%
61
12.6%
23
14.3%
23
11.3%
9
17.5%
151
Disagree 60.4%
93
63.8%
183
74.9%
137
77.0%
124
80.0%
64
69.5%
601
DK/No opinion 16.9%
26
15.0%
43
12.6%
23
8.7%
14
8.8%
7
13.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
287
100.0%
183
100.0%
161
100.0%
80

865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Agree 18.6%
122
20.9%
19
8.7%
6
7.1%
3
17.5%
150
Disagree 68.3%
449
63.7%
58
81.2%
56
73.8%
31
69.2%
594
DK/No opinion 13.1%
86
15.4%
14
10.1%
7
19.0%
8
13.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
91
100.0%
69
100.0%
42

859


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 10.6%
23
13.5%
37
19.8%
48
33.8%
44
17.6%
152
Disagree 79.7%
173
73.0%
200
66.5%
161
48.5%
63
69.2%
597
DK/No opinion 9.7%
21
13.5%
37
13.6%
33
17.7%
23
13.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
274
100.0%
242
100.0%
130

863


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 16.3%
28
16.6%
36
22.3%
70
11.4%
19
17.6%
153
Disagree 76.2%
131
69.6%
151
63.4%
199
72.3%
120
69.2%
601
DK/No opinion 7.6%
13
13.8%
30
14.3%
45
16.3%
27
13.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
217
100.0%
314
100.0%
166

869


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Agree 21.1%
83
13.2%
27
1.5%
1
25.6%
23
15.6%
17
17.4%
151
Disagree 64.5%
254
81.0%
166
83.8%
57
53.3%
48
68.8%
75
69.3%
600
DK/No opinion 14.5%
57
5.9%
12
14.7%
10
21.1%
19
15.6%
17
13.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
205
100.0%
68
100.0%
90
100.0%
109

866


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 15.1%
63
19.7%
89
17.5%
152
Disagree 72.7%
303
66.1%
298
69.2%
601
DK/No opinion 12.2%
51
14.2%
64
13.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
451

868



Bookmark and Share