ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


EDUC (Weighted by WT1)

What was the last grade of school you completed?
  1) Eighth grade or less
  2) Some high school
  3) Graduated high school/technical school
  4) Some college
  5) Graduated college
  6) Postgraduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Eighth grade or less 62 7% 7%
Some high school 102 11.4% 18.4%
Graduated high school/technical school 296 33.2% 51.6%
Some college 187 21% 72.6%
Graduated college 164 18.4% 91%
Postgraduate 80 9% 100%
Missing 4
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 37.8%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
62
Some high school 62.2%
102
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
102
Graduated high school/technical school 0.0%
0
100.0%
296
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.2%
296
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
187
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.0%
187
Graduated college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
164
0.0%
0
18.4%
164
Postgraduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
80
9.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
296
100.0%
187
100.0%
164
100.0%
80

891


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 6.6%
44
10.8%
10
9.3%
7
4.5%
2
7.1%
63
Some high school 10.0%
67
10.8%
10
22.7%
17
9.1%
4
11.1%
98
Graduated high school/technical school 34.5%
231
34.4%
32
30.7%
23
18.2%
8
33.3%
294
Some college 19.9%
133
31.2%
29
16.0%
12
27.3%
12
21.1%
186
Graduated college 20.1%
135
6.5%
6
16.0%
12
20.5%
9
18.4%
162
Postgraduate 9.0%
60
6.5%
6
5.3%
4
20.5%
9
9.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
93
100.0%
75
100.0%
44

882


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 0.0%
0
5.7%
16
6.6%
16
22.0%
29
6.9%
61
Some high school 15.1%
34
6.4%
18
11.9%
29
12.9%
17
11.1%
98
Graduated high school/technical school 30.7%
69
32.9%
93
36.5%
89
31.8%
42
33.1%
293
Some college 27.1%
61
23.7%
67
17.2%
42
13.6%
18
21.3%
188
Graduated college 19.6%
44
21.6%
61
17.2%
42
12.9%
17
18.6%
164
Postgraduate 7.6%
17
9.9%
28
10.7%
26
6.8%
9
9.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
283
100.0%
244
100.0%
132

884


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 2.9%
5
9.5%
21
9.1%
29
4.4%
8
7.1%
63
Some high school 14.5%
25
14.0%
31
7.9%
25
11.1%
20
11.3%
101
Graduated high school/technical school 41.6%
72
32.4%
72
34.1%
108
25.0%
45
33.3%
297
Some college 17.9%
31
18.0%
40
23.7%
75
22.8%
41
21.0%
187
Graduated college 15.6%
27
19.8%
44
16.7%
53
22.2%
40
18.4%
164
Postgraduate 7.5%
13
6.3%
14
8.5%
27
14.4%
26
9.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
222
100.0%
317
100.0%
180

892


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 7.7%
31
5.6%
12
0.0%
0
12.2%
11
6.3%
7
6.9%
61
Some high school 11.4%
46
16.7%
36
11.8%
8
5.6%
5
5.4%
6
11.4%
101
Graduated high school/technical school 34.6%
139
35.2%
76
30.9%
21
28.9%
26
29.7%
33
33.3%
295
Some college 21.1%
85
17.6%
38
26.5%
18
26.7%
24
19.8%
22
21.1%
187
Graduated college 16.4%
66
19.9%
43
19.1%
13
13.3%
12
27.0%
30
18.5%
164
Postgraduate 8.7%
35
5.1%
11
11.8%
8
13.3%
12
11.7%
13
8.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
216
100.0%
68
100.0%
90
100.0%
111

887


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 7.5%
32
6.5%
30
7.0%
62
Some high school 10.5%
45
12.3%
57
11.4%
102
Graduated high school/technical school 32.0%
137
34.3%
159
33.2%
296
Some college 19.4%
83
22.5%
104
21.0%
187
Graduated college 20.1%
86
16.8%
78
18.4%
164
Postgraduate 10.5%
45
7.6%
35
9.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
463

891



Bookmark and Share