ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


OPINWHIT (Weighted by WT1)

I'm going to read you a statement and please tell me whether you tend to agree or disagree with it, or if perhaps you have no opinion about the statement. Marriages between blacks and whites are not a good idea. Do you agree or disagree?
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 239 27.3% 27.3%
Disagree 566 64.8% 92.1%
DK/No opinion 69 7.9% 100%
Missing 18
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Agree 35.0%
56
35.1%
101
20.2%
37
21.9%
35
11.5%
9
27.4%
238
Disagree 59.4%
95
56.9%
164
71.6%
131
68.8%
110
80.8%
63
64.8%
563
DK/No opinion 5.6%
9
8.0%
23
8.2%
15
9.4%
15
7.7%
6
7.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
288
100.0%
183
100.0%
160
100.0%
78

869


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Agree 28.7%
188
22.6%
21
27.0%
20
18.2%
8
27.3%
237
Disagree 64.0%
420
66.7%
62
64.9%
48
70.5%
31
64.7%
561
DK/No opinion 7.3%
48
10.8%
10
8.1%
6
11.4%
5
8.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
93
100.0%
74
100.0%
44

867


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 15.6%
34
21.1%
59
34.6%
83
47.0%
63
27.4%
239
Disagree 81.7%
178
69.2%
193
56.7%
136
41.8%
56
64.6%
563
DK/No opinion 2.8%
6
9.7%
27
8.8%
21
11.2%
15
7.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
279
100.0%
240
100.0%
134

871


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 22.7%
39
28.2%
61
30.1%
95
25.9%
44
27.3%
239
Disagree 69.8%
120
63.9%
138
61.7%
195
66.5%
113
64.8%
566
DK/No opinion 7.6%
13
7.9%
17
8.2%
26
7.6%
13
7.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
216
100.0%
316
100.0%
170

874


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Agree 31.5%
124
27.8%
58
5.9%
4
27.8%
25
24.3%
27
27.3%
238
Disagree 60.2%
237
66.5%
139
88.2%
60
60.0%
54
67.6%
75
64.8%
565
DK/No opinion 8.4%
33
5.7%
12
5.9%
4
12.2%
11
8.1%
9
7.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
209
100.0%
68
100.0%
90
100.0%
111

872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 25.6%
108
28.9%
131
27.3%
239
Disagree 68.5%
289
61.4%
278
64.8%
567
DK/No opinion 5.9%
25
9.7%
44
7.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
453

875



Bookmark and Share