ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GOD (Weighted by WT1)

Do you believe in God, or not?
  1) Believe in God
  2) Do not Believe

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Believe in God 846 96.4% 96.4%
Do not Believe 32 3.6% 100%
Missing 16
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Believe in God 98.8%
162
96.2%
279
96.2%
177
94.3%
149
94.8%
73
96.2%
840
Do not Believe 1.2%
2
3.8%
11
3.8%
7
5.7%
9
5.2%
4
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
290
100.0%
184
100.0%
158
100.0%
77

873


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Believe in God 95.8%
634
100.0%
96
98.6%
70
94.7%
36
96.4%
836
Do not Believe 4.2%
28
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
5.3%
2
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
96
100.0%
71
100.0%
38

867


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Believe in God 93.1%
203
97.1%
268
97.1%
236
98.5%
133
96.3%
840
Do not Believe 6.9%
15
2.9%
8
2.9%
7
1.5%
2
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
276
100.0%
243
100.0%
135

872


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Believe in God 93.7%
163
98.6%
216
97.8%
306
93.6%
161
96.4%
846
Do not Believe 6.3%
11
1.4%
3
2.2%
7
6.4%
11
3.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
219
100.0%
313
100.0%
172

878


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Believe in God 99.3%
398
99.5%
213
71.4%
45
100.0%
91
90.7%
97
96.3%
844
Do not Believe 0.7%
3
0.5%
1
28.6%
18
0.0%
0
9.3%
10
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
214
100.0%
63
100.0%
91
100.0%
107

876


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Believe in God 96.2%
406
96.5%
441
96.4%
847
Do not Believe 3.8%
16
3.5%
16
3.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
457

879



Bookmark and Share