ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GODMAN (Weighted by WT1)

IF BELIEVE IN GOD: Do you think God is a man, a woman or what?
  1) Man
  2) Woman
  3) Asexual spirit
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Man 363 43.5% 43.5%
Woman 9 1.1% 44.6%
Asexual spirit 355 42.6% 87.2%
DK/No opinion 107 12.8% 100%
Missing 57
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Man 54.6%
89
50.5%
139
40.3%
71
34.0%
50
18.8%
13
43.6%
362
Woman 1.2%
2
2.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
Asexual spirit 38.0%
62
33.5%
92
44.9%
79
49.0%
72
68.1%
47
42.4%
352
DK/No opinion 6.1%
10
13.5%
37
14.2%
25
17.0%
25
13.0%
9
12.8%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
275
100.0%
176
100.0%
147
100.0%
69

830


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Man 46.3%
290
36.8%
35
41.8%
28
22.9%
8
43.8%
361
Woman 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
1.1%
9
Asexual spirit 39.9%
250
53.7%
51
44.8%
30
51.4%
18
42.4%
349
DK/No opinion 13.1%
82
9.5%
9
13.4%
9
14.3%
5
12.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
95
100.0%
67
100.0%
35

824


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Man 40.7%
81
39.8%
105
47.2%
110
50.4%
66
43.8%
362
Woman 1.0%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
2.3%
3
1.1%
9
Asexual spirit 44.2%
88
44.3%
117
40.3%
94
39.7%
52
42.4%
351
DK/No opinion 14.1%
28
15.5%
41
11.2%
26
7.6%
10
12.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
264
100.0%
233
100.0%
131

827


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Man 45.6%
73
51.9%
110
41.3%
125
34.8%
55
43.6%
363
Woman 0.6%
1
0.9%
2
1.7%
5
0.6%
1
1.1%
9
Asexual spirit 38.8%
62
36.3%
77
44.2%
134
51.9%
82
42.6%
355
DK/No opinion 15.0%
24
10.8%
23
12.9%
39
12.7%
20
12.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
212
100.0%
303
100.0%
158

833


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Man 44.4%
174
53.8%
113
17.8%
8
37.4%
34
34.8%
32
43.5%
361
Woman 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
2.2%
1
2.2%
2
3.3%
3
1.2%
10
Asexual spirit 43.1%
169
32.4%
68
60.0%
27
49.5%
45
47.8%
44
42.5%
353
DK/No opinion 12.0%
47
12.9%
27
20.0%
9
11.0%
10
14.1%
13
12.8%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
210
100.0%
45
100.0%
91
100.0%
92

830


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Man 44.5%
177
42.5%
185
43.5%
362
Woman 0.5%
2
1.6%
7
1.1%
9
Asexual spirit 40.7%
162
44.4%
193
42.6%
355
DK/No opinion 14.3%
57
11.5%
50
12.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
435

833



Bookmark and Share