ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


JEWS (Weighted by WT1)

Do you feel the Jews were responsible for Christ's death or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 170 19.5% 19.5%
No 559 64.2% 83.7%
DK/No opinion 142 16.3% 100%
Missing 20
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
41
21.1%
60
16.2%
30
16.8%
27
15.6%
12
19.6%
170
No 47.5%
76
61.4%
175
69.7%
129
74.5%
120
75.3%
58
64.3%
558
DK/No opinion 26.9%
43
17.5%
50
14.1%
26
8.7%
14
9.1%
7
16.1%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
285
100.0%
185
100.0%
161
100.0%
77

868


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
130
23.6%
21
17.8%
13
7.0%
3
19.4%
167
No 65.7%
432
50.6%
45
63.0%
46
72.1%
31
64.2%
554
DK/No opinion 14.6%
96
25.8%
23
19.2%
14
20.9%
9
16.5%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
89
100.0%
73
100.0%
43

863


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
24
18.9%
52
23.8%
57
25.2%
34
19.3%
167
No 72.2%
156
62.9%
173
67.9%
163
48.1%
65
64.3%
557
DK/No opinion 16.7%
36
18.2%
50
8.3%
20
26.7%
36
16.4%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
275
100.0%
240
100.0%
135

866


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
27
20.0%
43
21.7%
68
19.4%
33
19.6%
171
No 72.4%
126
60.0%
129
59.1%
185
69.4%
118
64.0%
558
DK/No opinion 12.1%
21
20.0%
43
19.2%
60
11.2%
19
16.4%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
215
100.0%
313
100.0%
170

872


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
88
23.4%
49
5.8%
4
15.7%
14
14.4%
16
19.6%
171
No 60.3%
237
66.0%
138
78.3%
54
64.0%
57
65.8%
73
64.2%
559
DK/No opinion 17.3%
68
10.5%
22
15.9%
11
20.2%
18
19.8%
22
16.2%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
209
100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
111

871


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
81
19.8%
89
19.5%
170
No 66.9%
283
61.5%
276
64.1%
559
DK/No opinion 13.9%
59
18.7%
84
16.4%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
449

872



Bookmark and Share