ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


JEWSGOD (Weighted by WT1)

IF FEEL THE JEWS WERE RESPONISBLE FOR CHRIST'S DEATH: Do you think God will punish the Jews for that some day or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 30 18.1% 18.1%
No 125 75.3% 93.4%
DK/No opinion 11 6.6% 100%
Missing 613
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
7
15.0%
9
16.7%
5
33.3%
9
8.3%
1
18.6%
31
No 76.3%
29
75.0%
45
76.7%
23
59.3%
16
91.7%
11
74.3%
124
DK/No opinion 5.3%
2
10.0%
6
6.7%
2
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
60
100.0%
30
100.0%
27
100.0%
12

167


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
23
21.1%
4
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
18.5%
30
No 74.0%
94
78.9%
15
69.2%
9
100.0%
3
74.7%
121
DK/No opinion 7.9%
10
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
19
100.0%
13
100.0%
3

162


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
2
12.0%
6
29.8%
17
15.6%
5
18.5%
30
No 87.0%
20
78.0%
39
68.4%
39
71.9%
23
74.7%
121
DK/No opinion 4.3%
1
10.0%
5
1.8%
1
12.5%
4
6.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
50
100.0%
57
100.0%
32

162


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
2
31.7%
13
13.6%
9
20.6%
7
18.5%
31
No 77.8%
21
61.0%
25
81.8%
54
73.5%
25
74.4%
125
DK/No opinion 14.8%
4
7.3%
3
4.5%
3
5.9%
2
7.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
41
100.0%
66
100.0%
34

168


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
18
12.2%
6
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
41.7%
5
18.1%
30
No 72.7%
64
77.6%
38
100.0%
4
84.6%
11
58.3%
7
74.7%
124
DK/No opinion 6.8%
6
10.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
49
100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
12

166


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
16
17.4%
15
18.7%
31
No 72.5%
58
76.7%
66
74.7%
124
DK/No opinion 7.5%
6
5.8%
5
6.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
86

166



Bookmark and Share