ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ACCJOKE (Weighted by WT1)

I'm going to mention some items and ask you to please tell me whether you think each is acceptable or not acceptable to you personally. Telling a joke about the Pope?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Not acceptable
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Acceptable 409 46.4% 46.4%
Not acceptable 420 47.6% 94%
DK/No opinion 53 6% 100%
Missing 13
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Acceptable 26.1%
43
41.9%
122
57.0%
106
56.0%
89
63.6%
49
46.6%
409
Not acceptable 62.4%
103
52.2%
152
39.8%
74
40.9%
65
31.2%
24
47.6%
418
DK/No opinion 11.5%
19
5.8%
17
3.2%
6
3.1%
5
5.2%
4
5.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
291
100.0%
186
100.0%
159
100.0%
77

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Acceptable 49.2%
326
31.9%
30
43.8%
32
35.7%
15
46.2%
403
Not acceptable 46.0%
305
60.6%
57
43.8%
32
50.0%
21
47.6%
415
DK/No opinion 4.8%
32
7.4%
7
12.3%
9
14.3%
6
6.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
94
100.0%
73
100.0%
42

872


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Acceptable 59.7%
132
52.5%
147
39.6%
95
25.2%
34
46.6%
408
Not acceptable 36.7%
81
41.8%
117
53.8%
129
65.2%
88
47.4%
415
DK/No opinion 3.6%
8
5.7%
16
6.7%
16
9.6%
13
6.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
280
100.0%
240
100.0%
135

876


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 37.9%
66
45.5%
100
43.9%
138
60.3%
105
46.4%
409
Not acceptable 52.3%
91
49.5%
109
51.0%
160
33.9%
59
47.5%
419
DK/No opinion 9.8%
17
5.0%
11
5.1%
16
5.7%
10
6.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
220
100.0%
314
100.0%
174

882


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Acceptable 41.6%
166
49.8%
107
68.2%
45
34.8%
31
55.0%
61
46.6%
410
Not acceptable 53.1%
212
43.7%
94
30.3%
20
53.9%
48
39.6%
44
47.5%
418
DK/No opinion 5.3%
21
6.5%
14
1.5%
1
11.2%
10
5.4%
6
5.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
215
100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
111

880


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 52.9%
225
40.3%
184
46.4%
409
Not acceptable 42.4%
180
52.5%
240
47.6%
420
DK/No opinion 4.7%
20
7.2%
33
6.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
457

882



Bookmark and Share