ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ACCBLACK (Weighted by WT1)

I'm going to mention some items and ask you to please tell me whether you think each is acceptable or not acceptable to you personally. Having a black man play Jesus Christ in an Easter play or pageant?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Not acceptable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Acceptable 757 89.9% 89.9%
Not acceptable 85 10.1% 100%
Missing 42
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Acceptable 76.7%
112
91.0%
254
94.0%
171
91.7%
144
97.3%
73
89.9%
754
Not acceptable 23.3%
34
9.0%
25
6.0%
11
8.3%
13
2.7%
2
10.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
279
100.0%
182
100.0%
157
100.0%
75

839


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Acceptable 88.6%
561
97.7%
85
93.1%
67
95.1%
39
90.3%
752
Not acceptable 11.4%
72
2.3%
2
6.9%
5
4.9%
2
9.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
87
100.0%
72
100.0%
41

833


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Acceptable 88.3%
189
94.2%
258
91.9%
216
80.9%
93
90.2%
756
Not acceptable 11.7%
25
5.8%
16
8.1%
19
19.1%
22
9.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
274
100.0%
235
100.0%
115

838


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 86.3%
145
89.6%
189
92.1%
268
90.1%
155
89.9%
757
Not acceptable 13.7%
23
10.4%
22
7.9%
23
9.9%
17
10.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
211
100.0%
291
100.0%
172

842


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Acceptable 88.7%
336
90.7%
186
92.5%
62
92.9%
79
88.6%
93
89.9%
756
Not acceptable 11.3%
43
9.3%
19
7.5%
5
7.1%
6
11.4%
12
10.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
205
100.0%
67
100.0%
85
100.0%
105

841


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 90.7%
380
88.9%
377
89.8%
757
Not acceptable 9.3%
39
11.1%
47
10.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
424

843



Bookmark and Share